Help|Log In|Register|
Home PageMindat NewsThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusManagement TeamContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageSponsored PagesTop Available PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on MindatThe Mindat Store
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryRandom MineralSearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsMember ListBooks & MagazinesMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryHow to Link to MindatDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery
Douglas Merson October 25, 2010 04:07AM

Is this the link to the site you are looking for?

There is also a Yahoo group site in micro mineral photography.

Douglas Merson October 25, 2010 04:24AM
The photography site looks dead. There are current messages posted but they have nothing to do with micro minerals. It has been a while since any photos of minerals have been added.

The other site is moderated and you must be approved by the moderator. I have a request in and will post here if I find it to be interesting.


Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/25/2010 04:25AM by Douglas Merson.
Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. October 25, 2010 02:15PM

Thank you for your assistance!! I would hate to think that someone would use a restricted site as a reference in Mindat. This is the danger in allowing websites as references - they die, may be restricted, or otherwise present problems.
Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. October 25, 2010 03:29PM

Here is part I:

Here goes! The following are the outstanding files and data for San Diego County pegmatite locales:

1. Mesa Grande District: This is a general file for the entire district. References do not specify a particular mine/pegmatite:

a. Apatite – not attributed, but probably referring to the Himalaya Mine material – lacking the color and comment: “Colored red-violet at times due to the presence of Nd” (photo on apatite page for Himalaya Mine is this color). Ref.: Wherry (1917).

2. Little Three Mine/pegmatite:

a. Stibiocolumbite is listed but without any comments regarding Bi content. Foord (1977) & Foord & Mrose (1978) document Bismuthian Stibiocolumbite.

b. Uranmicrolite is not listed – major amounts of Bi content stated (Foord 1981: p. 7).

c. “Axinite” is listed; however, Pemberton (1983), p. 508 documents: “Cooroded tabular crystals up to 2.5 x 0.6 cm in the pegmatite on the N end of the claim; pale brown, transparent to translucent).

3. Himalaya Mine:

a. Gahnite missing (leek-green grains ranging in diameter from less than 0.01 to slightly more than 0.1 inches) (Foord (1977: p. 471)).

b. Todorokite missing (minor constituent of pocket alteration material) (Foord (1977: p. 471)).

c. Heliodor missing (Kunz, George Frederick (1905a), Gems, jewelers’ materials, and ornamental stones of California: California Division Mines Bulletin 37: p. 49.)

d. Cassiterite – missing comments: “Euhedral crystals 1 inch (2.5 cm) or more in diameter; deep golden to reddish brown or black)

e. Manganocolumbite missing (pure end member to Mn(Ta:Nb = 1:1)O6) (Foord (1977): p. 468)

f. Antimonian Microlite missing: (Foord (1977): 468-469; Foord & Mrose (1978): 710)

g. Stannian Microlite missing: (same refereneces as antimonian microlite).

h. Beyerite missing: Yellow to greenish yellow, fine-grained, earthy powder (Foord (1977): 471)

i. Herderite missing: (Foord (1977): 473).

j. Apatite: comment missing: “crystals up to 7.5 x 5 x 5 cm in the dike system.”

k. Monazite: comment missing: “Euhedral tabular crystals up to 0.5 inch in size.”

l. Rock Crystal and Milky Quartz missing: (Pemberton (1983): 348).

m. Plagioclase missing: comment: foot wall and hanging wall graphic pegmatite; about An10) (V. Carnahan (1960): 24; Foord (1977): 466-467).

n. Thomsonite missing: (Foord (1977): 472).

o. Heulandite missing: comment: “common.” (Foord (1977): 98).

p. Kaolinite missing: comment: “sparse in the pocket zone” (Foord (1977) no page provided).

q. Zircon missing: (Foord (1977): 471).

r. Uraniferous Zircon missing: (Foord (1977): 471).

s. Thorogummite missing: (Foord (1977): 472).

t. Allanite-(Ce) missing, comment: “as inclusions in quartz crystals.” (existing entry is for “Allanite” only) (Carnahan (1960), 23).

u. Almandine missing: comment: “Relatively abundant; Alm73:Spes24:Pyr3 to Alm:49:Spes:50:Pyr1.” (Foord 91977): 467).

v. Dravite missing: (Foord (1977): 469-470).

4. White Queen Mine:

a. Apatite missing: comment: “Contains Rb & Sr” (Riley, G.H. (1970): 729).

5. Vista Chief Mine (Moosa Canyon deposit; Freeman deposit):

a. Missing references: Merrill, Frederick James Hamilton (1916), San Diego, Imperial Counties: California Mining Bureau. Report 14: 635-743; <…(abstract): Geol. Zentralbl., Band 27: 395 (1922)>; Schaller (1911b): 37; Deer et al (1962), vol. 1: 322; F.H. Weber (1963a): 114; E. Sanero & Gottardi (1968): 1408.

b. Missing Kunzite: (unverified report) (Kunz (1905): 62; Merrill (1916): 702).

c. Missing Ferroaxinite: comment: smoky-colored crystals up to nearly 5 cm in size); (Schaller (1911b); Deer et al (1962); Weber (1963a); Sanero & Gottardi (1968)).

6. Victor Mine:

a. Bismutite missing: comment/associations: “with bismite;” (Rogers, A.F. (1910b): 208).

7. Vanderberg Mine:

a. Phenakite missing: comment: “flat, colorless crystals on cleavelandite;” (Jahns & Wright (1951): 31, 38.

b. Topaz missing: comment/color: blue. (Jahns & Wright (1951): 31)

c. Stibiotantalite missing: comment: “X-ray ID by W.S. Wise;” (Pemberton (1983): 178).

d. Triplite missing: comment: “Occurs sparingly; rough crystals 0.25 to 5.0 inches diameter; also as tabular, fracture-filling masses.” (Jahns & Wright (1951): 40-41)

e. Vivianite missing: comment: “Occurs as blue-gray films on triplite crystals;” (Jahns & Wright (1951): 40-41).

f. Pucherite missing: comment: Occurs in a mix of gray to yellowish orange coatings on fractures.” (Jahns & Wright (1951): 38).

g. Cookeite missing: comment: “Occurs as aggregates of small plates and flakes;” (Jahns & Wright (1951): 40-41).

h. Bertrandite missing: comment: “Small, tabular crystals white to light gray;” (Jahns & Wright (1951): 38).

Anonymous User October 25, 2010 04:57PM
Hi Chet,

I'll get on it. I may have some questions for you regarding the references, but we'll see how it goes*.




Wherry, Edgar T. (1917), Neodymium as the cause of the red-violet color in certain minerals. U. S. National Museum. J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 7(6): 143-146.

"...and red-violet material from the San Diego Mine, Mesa Grande, Cal. yield that of neodymium."

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/25/2010 05:54PM by Scott L. Ritchie.
Anonymous User October 25, 2010 07:21PM
While I'm in the database cleaning things up and adding references and minerals, a few problems keep popping up.

Specifically, I'm noticing that Van King has gone through and altered text and deleted minerals, by changing minerals noted in early literature as amblygonite and orthoclase to montebrasite and microcline... etc. I'm all for correcting archaic information, but this is the wrong way to do it.

First, instead of completely removing minerals from a locality (deleting entry), they should instead be noted as erroneously reported (when this can be conclusively proven).

Second, it is inaccurate to change the locality history text to reflect minerals noted in early reports to modern names. For example, when Kunz in 1905 said orthoclase, he literally said orthoclase, not microcline.

The correct method to specify a mineral being referred to in the history text section of a particular locality page would be to add a footnote (using Mindat Markup Language) where that particular species is mentioned so that the reader understands that the mineral a particular writer was referring to is now known as .

I'll go ahead and incorporate these type of corrections when I see that changes have been made in the logs.

Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. October 25, 2010 07:25PM

I agree on the latter issue.
Douglas Merson October 26, 2010 06:08AM

I received access to the micro minerals group. I did not see anything there that would warrant using it as a reference for localities and minerals found there. It is mostly postings of ads and shows, and questions one micromounting. If you go back far enough you see some of the regulars from here were making posting at one time.

Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. October 26, 2010 01:02PM

Thanks again!! I really appreciate your assist here. I fear that the use of a website for those Crestmore alleged occurrences was a mistake in judgement, at least without further data identifying the original source of the data. I'll post one more request for assistance in resolving them or they will have to be deleted.

Anonymous User October 27, 2010 12:40AM

Does this reference describe the Vanderberg mine, Katerina mine, or the Vanderberg-Katerina pegmatite localities? Also, does it specify XRD, or XRF analysis?

7. Vanderberg Mine:

c. Stibiotantalite missing: comment: “X-ray ID by W.S. Wise;” (Pemberton (1983): 178).


Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. October 27, 2010 01:03PM

It reports it as the Vanderberg. Specific method of analysis is as I stated it in the message. Nothing more specific.

Anonymous User October 27, 2010 11:27PM
Chet or David,

I was wondering if either of you guys could give me the long format reference data for these two references:

Merrill 14:699.
Rocks & Min.: 65:349.

Also, Chet I owe you an apology, I was totally wrong on the Pala topaz issue with Jahns. While going through the text, again, I discovered the specific locality attribution for the topaz to the "Vanderberg-Katernia pegmatites", tucked away on page 38: To err is only human, but I don't know how I missed this one. Anyways, the db has been updated to reflect the data.

Very small crystals of white to pale-blue topaz are associated with colorless crystals of phenakite, and both are attached to the exposed edges of large cleavelandite aggregates in the pocket pegmatite.

Reference: Jahns, R. H. and Wright, L. A. (1951), Gem and Lithium-bearing pegmatites of the Pala District, San Diego County, California. California Division of Mines special report 7A: 31, 38.

Anyhow, I'm still cleaning things up in Pala, a few legacy reference typographical errors from original entries way back by J. Fisher that were later propagated throughout the district.

After that, I'll get to work on the Little Three mine, Himalaya mine, Vista Chief mine, and Victor mine.

The Mesa Grande District reference for apatite was added to the San Diego mine, which it was actually attributed to within the source text. The Vanderberg mine and Vanderber-Katerina pegmatites, and Katerina mine references have been added, as well as the White Queen mine addition.

Also, while I have your attention, do you have the Tucker and Reed report handy? I have to borrow Larson's copy at the shop to verify the Big Buck prospect you added to the Warner Springs District. The Weber 1963 report gives a legal location, but not compass directions and distance that you added, which I suppose were based on that legal location.

Additionally, the Weber report mentions that it is south of Chihuahua Valley, but the legal location places it west of the valley, within Holcomb Village area in Sunshine Summit. There is no mention of the mineralogy or geology in the Weber report, so I was wondering where the information you added regarding a Lithium occurrence there came from.

I have a feeling, that the error traces back to the Tucker and Reed report in 1939. I know from previous investigations that there were a few legal location errors in that report that I will be dealing with in the future as I clean up the Warner Springs District. Some of these errors appeared to have originated with interpretation of the County claim records. I have a strong suspicion, being that it is located in section 36 and the name Molino is involved, that this is actually the Victor mine (Big Buck) in the Rincon District. I'll do more research into the subject.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/28/2010 12:33AM by Scott L. Ritchie.
Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. October 28, 2010 05:52PM

I don't have anything more detailed on the Rocks & Min. reference. The Merrill reference is:

Merrill, Frederick James Hamilton (1916), San Diego, Imperial Counties: California Mining Bureau. Report 14: 635-743; <…(abstract): Geol. Zentralbl., Band 27: 395 (1922)>: .

I believe that I have the Tucker and Reed report; however, it is not available since I am moving to Arizona and much of the library, other than periodicals, is packed.

Hope this helps a little.

Anonymous User November 05, 2010 09:58PM
Hi Chet,

Yesterday I completed the updated mineral list for the Little Three mine and the Himalaya mine. The only problem I had was attempting to add 'Uraniferous Zircon', as there are no matching species or analogue currently listed in the database. For now I added 'zircon group', and put uraniferous zircon' in the comment field. If you have a better idea, or if I missed something obvious, please let me know.

I also noticed that the Himalaya mine was listed as the type locality for 'Rynersonite', but according to the studies published by Foord, the samples tested came from the San Diego mine, which is located along the same pegmatite system, but not within one of the three lode claims that make up the Himalaya mine property. I don't have the ability to change this setting in my current capacity, but I think the other managers should consider fixing this error. I should probably add Himalaya pegmatites to the alternate names for the San Diego mine as well, since this is likely why there was confusion as to the type locality attribution.

Next I'll get to work on the Vista Chief mine, and the Victor mine additions, as well as continuing to clean up other SoCal pegmatite localities as I come across them, and all that jazz.

Have a great weekend,

Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. November 14, 2010 05:52PM

Thanks for the update. I'll add the variety "uraniferous zircon" and change the TL as required since I am now back home from Arizona. I'll probably start working on Mindat tomorrow.

I am now up to starting the "P's" for San Diego County. The remainder shouldn't take long. When I finish I'll let you know so that you can do peer review and let me know what I messed up. I have a few areas of particular concern right now and I might have more before I am done.


Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. November 14, 2010 06:46PM

Uraniferous Zircon is now in the database.

Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. November 14, 2010 06:50PM

The rynearsonite TL issue is fixed. Thanks!

Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. November 16, 2010 02:35PM

I am working on the "P's" for San Diego County now. We need to clarify the issue of "Pala Mountain." Right now we have two files which cover a "Pala Mountain." The first is simply "Pala Mountain" and the second is "Tourmaline Queen Mountain (Pala Mountain; Queen Mountain)." I noted your explanation that the latter was erroneously called "Pala Mountain" in older literature. If "Pala Mountain" is a separate summit, then perhaps we should have a corresponding clarifying statement under this file. Something to the effect "This is the true Pala Mountain and is not to be confused with Tourmaline Queen Mountain, which was erroneously referred to as "Pala Mountain" in older literature." This would, of course, be at your discretion based on your knowledge of the situation.

Also, we should include "Pala" in the locality string of the files in this district (before "Pala District") since it is the closest populated place and we already have a (orphan) file for it. Thanks!

Also, should we put "Pala District" in the locality strings for the granite quarries now listed simply under "Pala?" If they are within the boundaries of the district, they should be indicated as such.

Under the "Little Joe adit" file, we need to clarify "SDMC" in the reference. Could you please spell it out? Thanks.


Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at 11/16/2010 03:19PM by Chester S. Lemanski, Jr..
Jolyon & Katya Ralph November 16, 2010 03:23PM
Can I just say thanks to both of you. I can only dream of a day when we get the same level of attention to detail across the rest of the world on mindat.

Chester S. Lemanski, Jr. November 16, 2010 06:05PM
Your very welcome Jolyon!
Your Email:

Spam prevention:
Please, enter the code that you see below in the input field. This is for blocking bots that try to post this form automatically. If the code is hard to read, then just try to guess it right. If you enter the wrong code, a new image is created and you get another chance to enter it right.
Your message:
  • Valid attachments: jpg, gif, png, pdf
  • No file can be larger than 1000 KB
  • 3 more file(s) can be attached to this message

Mineral and/or Locality is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2016, except where stated. relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 9, 2016 11:35:40
Go to top of page