Mindat Logo
bannerbannerbannerbanner
Welcome!

Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?

Posted by Henry Barwood  
Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 07:17PM
    
At Tucson, I obtained some yellow fluorite cubes on a matrix that appears to be quartz and fibrous anhydrite. They were only labeled as "Morocco". They appear to have been recently collected. Any suggestions as to a more precise locality?

Henry Barwood
Troy University
Troy, Alabama USA
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 07:31PM
    
Can you post some photos?
Tomek

-------------------------------------
"Spirifer" Geological Society
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 07:38PM
    
Hi Henry,

Might be from Aouli. Maybe you can compare yours to others from there. [www.mindat.org]

Ron
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 07:47PM
    
May be from many localities but definitively not Aouli - there is no fluorite in Aouli smiling smiley Everyone use wrong this name... Real locality is Sidy Ayed (about 1 hour drive from Aouli). Other localities with yellow fluorites are: Sidi Said, El Hammam, Hameda etc.
Without photo it is impossible to say...
Tomek

-------------------------------------
"Spirifer" Geological Society
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 07:50PM
    
Thanks Tomasz. El Hammam possibly?
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 08:05PM
    
There is yellow fluorite there but who knows about this one??

-------------------------------------
"Spirifer" Geological Society
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 10:25PM
Hi Tom - your statement is not correct.

"May be from many localities but definitively not Aouli - there is no fluorite in Aouli. Everyone use wrong this name... "

Yes, there has been a lot of yellow and brownish fluorite from Aouli

Aouli is a wide stretched lead and zinc deposit, divided in the Aouli-Group, the Sidi-Ayad-Group, the Outat-Group, the Sidi-Said-Group and the Ansegmir-Group.
In Aouli, there are several veins (in French: Filon). Those are ; Filon Henri, Filon Bou Adil, Filon Edmont and other, smaller ones. In all those Aouli veins Fluorite has been / is present; the main color of the fluorite is yellow, very often associated with quartz (rarely amethyste), baryte, galenite and/ or sphalerite.
In the 1970s; when i lived in Morocco, I have personally obtained a lot of almost 300 yellow fluorite specimen from the Bou Adil-Vein, which had been recovered underground; crystals were from 1-3 cm. Very beautiful combinations of this vein are honey-yellow fluorites with light-violet amethyst - very attractive.

Best regards
Peter
(If you like to know more about fluorite and other minerals in Aouli and the whole of Maroc, then have a look at: Notes et Memoires No. 87, Geologie des Gites Mineraux Marocains; (Agard, Bouladon, Destombes, Horon, etc etc.9
Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 10:37PM
    
It sounds like it will be impossible to pin down an exact location from appearance only. I'm using the fluorite for spectroscopy and about half of the specimens have spectra that are different from the others. This suggests multiple veins/deposits. Unfortunately, the dealer did not supply details on the specimens.

Henry Barwood
Troy University
Troy, Alabama USA
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 18, 2012 10:58PM
But Henry ...
How about some photos so then we can at least see what you have there

Cheers
Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 19, 2012 01:38AM
    
Keith,

I'll see what I can do. My photo posting to Mindat is a bit lacking. The specimens are totally unexceptional. If it were not for the unusual luminescence, I wouldn't even take a second look at them

Henry Barwood
Troy University
Troy, Alabama USA
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 19, 2012 11:17AM
    
Peter,
thanks for information but this is very strange... I examined tens of miners and diggers for last 15 years and ALL told me that beside of vein fluorite and sulphides in crystals there was nothing good quality in Aouli. Of course if you use term Aouli = Mines des Aouli than it covers everything in the area. But this is wrong because this was name of company, not locality. In my knowledge yellow fluorites from the area are from Sidi Ayed (with malachite, azurite and baryte) and Sidi Said (with baryte and quartz).
I also examined in person mine and veins in Aouli George and never saw good fluorites there...
Tomek

-------------------------------------
"Spirifer" Geological Society
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 19, 2012 11:34AM
    
Peter, one more question - can you post photos of this fluorites on amethyst?

Tomek

-------------------------------------
"Spirifer" Geological Society
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 19, 2012 04:20PM
Hi Tom

no, thats wrong. Aouli has not been the name of a company. Aouli is the name of a Berber settlement of the 19th century with its own Kasbah. The miner's village, owned by a French mining company, was called "Tazensout". The company's name was "Societé des Mines d'Aouli" , named after the Berber selttlement.

Aouli is the official historic, geographic and geologic name of the deposit between Ksar Aouli and the Oued Ansegmir. As a genuine ore deposit, or an ore province, of 20 x 40 km, it is composed of vein groups and vein systems as mentioned before: Aouli (with veins Henri and Bou Adil, Sidi Ayad, Sidi Said-Outat, Poulet and Ansegmir.) An alternative geografical name for the Aouli ore province is "Haute Moulaya".

When you say "you examined tens of miners and diggers for last 15 years" this does not necessarily mean, that those miners are aware or know where to find fluorites.

I have obtained large amounts of specimen in the 1970s - thats almost 40 years ago - and I have still brought back excellent specimen in the earyl 1990s (thats abou 20 years ago). I assume, its very obvious, that younger people in Midelt, Mibladen or like you, or lets say another generation, do not know anymore, where the top fluorites came from. One of the very original knowledgeable miners passed away in 1997. I also understand, that you have not seen any good fluorite specimen there : The good ones came out 30-50 years, before you went to Morocco. They came out at the final phase of mining operations, from the 300-400 m levels. (By the way: have you examined the veins at 60-100 m depth ?)

The very best specimen and the largest xtls are from Sidia Tias and from the veins in Ansegmir, found in the 1980s.
Very good material and nice combinations are from Sidi Said, Sidi Ayad and Ansegmir (found in the 1960 - 1970s).
In the veins of Aouli, Fluorit also appeared in pale violet and pale green cubes, together with pink Baryte, Quartz, Galenite and, very are, with Azurite.
At the end of the 1990s, there was a spectacular find of dark violet hexaedrons, combined with dodecaedrons, with crystals up to 3 cm, from the veins of Aouli.

To cut al long story short: Aouli is a genuine ore deposit or an ore province, named after the Aouli schist massif, with the ore veins in Aouli (Bou Adil, André, Edmont, Henri, Engil, Fréderic, Electrique, Virgile, Quart, Entre-deux-ponts, Ou-Berri, La Centrale); Poulet: (Georges, Poulet, Baroud, Marteau, Chameaux; Sidi Ayad: (El HAssir, Ti-Sidi.Ouine, Marabout; Sidi Said-Outat: (26,27,33,40); Ansegmitr: (50,51,55, 58,62).

Only in the past, til 1975, it was more or less possible to determine the real origin of a specimen. Since the Aouli mining operations stopped in 1975, specimen miners tried to recover fluorite (and other minerals specimen) from the Aouli deposit; however, as the veins are filled by water, some of those veins could only be reached between the 60m and the 100m level.
However, from whichever vein the fluorites came - it is still and always Aouli.

Regards
Peter
avatar Re: Yellow fluorite, Morocco - locality?
February 19, 2012 05:11PM
    
Peter, can you post any photos of these? very interesting story.
I only disagree to name Sidi Ayed and Sidi Said as Aouli. Similar origin of the deposits, host rocks and age of mineralization do not change that. Name of locality is just geographical name. Now everyone say Aouli meaning Sidi Ayed fluorites. This places are about 15-20km one from another and about 1hour drive. Even if they were mined by the same company this mean nothing. Also Mibladen was mined by Societé des Mines d'Aouli but you will never call it Aouli. Aouli is a settlement in George of Aouli and only deposit there should be named "Aouli".
Tomek

-------------------------------------
"Spirifer" Geological Society
Author:

Your Email:


Subject:


Attachments:
  • Valid attachments: jpg, gif, png, pdf
  • No file can be larger than 1000 KB
  • 3 more file(s) can be attached to this message

Spam prevention:
Please, enter the code that you see below in the input field. This is for blocking bots that try to post this form automatically. If the code is hard to read, then just try to guess it right. If you enter the wrong code, a new image is created and you get another chance to enter it right.
CAPTCHA
Message:
Mineral and/or Locality  
Search Google  
Copyright © Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau 1993-2014. Site Map. Locality, mineral & photograph data are the copyright of the individuals who submitted them. Site hosted & developed by Jolyon Ralph. Mindat.org is an online information resource dedicated to providing free mineralogical information to all. Mindat relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Mindat does not offer minerals for sale. If you would like to add information to improve the quality of our database, then click here to register.
Current server date and time: November 22, 2014 14:10:07
Mineral and Locality Search
Mineral:
and/or Locality:
Options
Fade toolbar when not in focusFix toolbar to bottom of page
Hide Social Media Links
Slideshow frame delay seconds