Help mindat.org|Log In|Register|
Home PageMindat NewsThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusManagement TeamContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageSponsored PagesTop Available PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on MindatThe Mindat Store
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryRandom MineralSearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsMember ListBooks & MagazinesMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryHow to Link to MindatDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery
bannerbannerbannerbannerbannerbanner

Trying to figure out how to polish this inner hole in Quartz drilled with an ultrasonic drill.

Posted by Ryan Lay (2)  
avatar
Ryan Lay (2) November 26, 2011 05:25AM
Greetings Everyone,

I'm trying to figure out a way to polish the inner hole on this pendent? It is clear Quartz and the inner hole is drilled out using an ultrasonic drill and the problem is polishing the inner hole. If anyone has any ideas it would be greatly appreciated as these keep breaking from polishing attempts. I would also consider sending this work to someone if someone was interested in polished a couple of hundred of these?

Thanks and have a nice weekend everyone.
avatar
Ryan Lay (2) November 26, 2011 05:43AM
Hopefully your able to see this pictures to see what im talking about. They keep breaking as a result of polishing.
open | download - aquartz.jpg (147.5 KB)
avatar
Rock Currier November 26, 2011 03:09PM
Why do they keep breaking? Too much heat generated? Even quartz can be thermally cracked. The holes look to be of irregular character like they were drilled with primitive techniques. I would think that a spinning shaft covered with some sort of fabric impregnated with increasingly fine abrasive would eventually smooth out any grind drill marks and then finally a shaft impregnated with a polishing compound would finish the job. The stone would need to be kept fairly cool and probably a lot of patience would be required. How many of them do you need to polish?

Rock Currier
Crystals not pistols.
avatar
Reiner Mielke November 26, 2011 03:18PM
Isn't something going into the hole like a stud? If so, why do you want to polish the hole?
avatar
William C. van Laer November 26, 2011 04:10PM
Ryan:

Try a series of silicon carbide grits with water (as a slurry) then acord or sturdy string small enough to pass through the hole....draw back & forth and cover all surfaces until smoother...then thoroughly wash & go to the next finer grit. Polishing can be done in the same manner....just be liberal with the slurry so as to not generate too much heat...this is why they break, too much speed from a rotary power tool!

Chris
avatar
Reiner Mielke November 26, 2011 04:17PM
Hello Chris,

The hole doesn't go all the way through a string won't work.
avatar
Ryan Lay (2) November 26, 2011 07:09PM
There's going to be small gems placed inside and the goal is to have them magnified when there sealed with a liquid and be able to see them clearly.
avatar
Kelly Colberg December 01, 2011 05:22PM
Ryan
If you ever get it figured out, please post a pic of the finished product. I for one would like to see how it turns out.
Thanks
Kelly
avatar
Tim Jokela Jr December 13, 2011 10:36PM
Quite fine diamond-impregnated bits are available for Foredom or Dremel tools. They can be bought individually or as a set of different grits. Used for grinding and polishing irregular opals. Try Diamond Pacific. Something like $6 each, prolly need at least 4 grit sizes. Use under a water flow.

Having said that, however, I'd strongly suggest that unless you're selling these things for a large sum, surely it's not the kind of job you really want to spend the entire winter doing. Outsource it to India or China, they'll do it for peanuts.

T
avatar
Roger Curry December 14, 2011 10:47AM
Hi Ryan,

If the refractive index of the liquid you're going to fill the quartz pedants with, is the same as that of quartz (R.I. 1.53), then you may find fine polishing is not required. Try filling one with glycerol (also called glycerine), it may have a close enough R.I. (1.47) to make the solid / liquid interface disappear.

Just a thought,

Regards,
Rog
avatar
Boris Kolodny February 01, 2012 10:16PM
If you are really set on polishing get some diamond powder, if you can;t find it I will supply.Ge some toothpicks or wooden dowels smaller in size than the holes are. Get some lamp oil on the toothpick and dip in the diamond. Place the toothpick in a drill press chuck and use slow speed to polish. You may have to use several grits increasingly finer.
Good luck.
avatar
Nick Prince June 19, 2013 03:49PM
Ryan,
You mentioned sending them out. If you decide to do this I have someone who might be interested in doing the work. Send me your email and I will send you the details and contact info.

Nick
Your Email:


Spam prevention:
Please, enter the code that you see below in the input field. This is for blocking bots that try to post this form automatically. If the code is hard to read, then just try to guess it right. If you enter the wrong code, a new image is created and you get another chance to enter it right.
CAPTCHA
Your message:
Attachments:
  • Valid attachments: jpg, jpeg, gif, png, pdf
  • No file can be larger than 9.38 MB
  • 3 more file(s) can be attached to this message



bannerbannerbannerbannerbannerbanner
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2016, except where stated. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 11, 2016 06:10:01
Go to top of page