Help|Log In|Register|
Home PageMindat NewsThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusManagement TeamContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageSponsored PagesTop Available PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on MindatThe Mindat Store
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryRandom MineralSearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
StatisticsThe ElementsMember ListBooks & MagazinesMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryHow to Link to MindatDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Possible wrong location for Goethite

Posted by John Sobolewski  
Possible wrong location for Goethite
July 09, 2012 11:51PM
Photos 236987 and 236992 do not look like any Goethite I have seen from Mibladen. They look very much like the lustrous botryoidal Hematites from the Irhoud Mine, Morocco. John S.
Re: Possible wrong location for Goethite
July 10, 2012 12:06AM
I bought a flat of these at the Tucson Show last year. From the top they look like botryoidal Hematite, polished, but from the side they have the typical brown radial texture of Goethite, check the streak.
Re: Possible wrong location for Goethite
July 10, 2012 01:27AM
That is exactly how the Hematites from the Irhoud Mine look. They are naturally lustrous on top and have a radial structure just like both Hematite and Goethite can have. The steak is reddish-brown and not the lighter yellow-brown or ocher-yellow streak indicative of Goethite. Furthermore, there is no water of condensation upon heating in a closed tube which indicates Hematite rather than Goethite. Look at the Hematite photos on Mindat for the Irhoud Mine.
I have been buying these for many years from many different Moroccan dealers at Tucson who have given me a variety of locations from Middelt (it happens that is where they lived) to Bou Azzer, Touissit, or just plain Morocco, which indicates that those dealers did not know the location and were just guessing. To get more accurate information on the location of Moroccan minerals, it is best to ask full time dealers like Victor Yount or Horst Burkhart who specialize in nothing but Moroccan minerals. That is how I found out years ago that they were from the Irhoud Mine and not from where the Moroccan dealers told me. John S.
Re: Possible wrong location for Goethite
July 10, 2012 01:13PM
Messages sent.

Your Email:


  • Valid attachments: jpg, jpeg, gif, png, pdf
  • No file can be larger than 1000 KB
  • 3 more file(s) can be attached to this message

Spam prevention:
Please, enter the code that you see below in the input field. This is for blocking bots that try to post this form automatically. If the code is hard to read, then just try to guess it right. If you enter the wrong code, a new image is created and you get another chance to enter it right.

Mineral and/or Locality is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.
Copyright © and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2015, except where stated. relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 29, 2015 16:05:34