Mindat Logo

Black Lake, Thetford Mines, Les Appalaches RCM, Chaudière-Appalaches, Québec, Canada
This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.

 
 
Formerly: Black Lake, Mégantic Co., Québec, Canada

Once a separate municipality, Black Lake has been incorporated into the municipality of Thetford Mines.

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities
Actinolite
Albite
var: Oligoclase
Amesite
Andradite
Antigorite
Aragonite
Artinite
'Asbestos'
Awaruite
'Biotite'
Brucite
Cabriite
Calcite
'Chlorite Group'
Chromite
Chrysotile
Clinochlore
Clinochrysotile
Clinozoisite
Diopside
Enstatite
Epidote
'Garnet'
Grossular
Heazlewoodite
Hydromagnesite ?
Hydrotalcite
Isoferroplatinum
Laurite
Lizardite
Magnetite
Mesolite
Microcline
Montmorillonite
Natrolite
'Olivine'
Pectolite
Prehnite
Quartz
Scolecite
'Stilbite'
Thomsonite-Ca
Titanite
Vermiculite
Vesuvianite
Wollastonite
Zircon
Zoisite


49 entries listed. 42 valid minerals.

Localities in this Region

Canada

The above list contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
Mineral and/or Locality  
Search Google  
Copyright © Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau 1993-2014. Site Map. Locality, mineral & photograph data are the copyright of the individuals who submitted them. Site hosted & developed by Jolyon Ralph. Mindat.org is an online information resource dedicated to providing free mineralogical information to all. Mindat relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Mindat does not offer minerals for sale. If you would like to add information to improve the quality of our database, then click here to register.
Current server date and time: October 25, 2014 19:43:51 Page generated: October 6, 2014 01:57:48
Mineral and Locality Search
Mineral:
and/or Locality:
Options
Fade toolbar when not in focusFix toolbar to bottom of page
Hide Social Media Links
Slideshow frame delay seconds