SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Jeddah, Makkah Province, Saudi Arabia


Alternative Names:Chidda, Cidda, Ciddae, Cidde, Ciddä, Ciddə, Djedda, Djeddah, Djidda, Dschidda, Dzeda, Dzedda, Dzhida, Dzhidda, Dzhiddae, Dzhiddat, Dzhidde, Dzida, Dzidd, Dzidda, Dzsidda, Dzudda, Dżudda, Džeda, Džedda, Džida, Džidd, Džidda, Gedda, Gidda, Gido, Gorad Dzhyda, Iedda, JED, Jaddah, Jedda, Jeddah, Jida, Jidda, Jiddah, Jidde, Jidá, Judah, Juddah, Tzenta, Yida, Yidda, Zhidda, gdh, jada, jdh, jdt, jeda, jedda, jeddaha, ji da, jida, jidda, jitta, yid dah, Ĝido, Ğidda, Τζέντα, Џеда, Горад Джыда, Джида, Джиддæ, Джидда, Джиддат, Джидде, Жидда, Ջիդդա, גדה, جدة, جده, جدہ, ޖިއްދާ, जेद्दाह, জেদ্দা, ਜੱਦਾ, ஜித்தா, ജിദ്ദ, ญิดดะฮ์, ჯიდა, ジッダ, 吉达, 吉達, 제다, 지다
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Mintaqah Makkah, Saudi Arabia
Region:Makkah Province, Saudi Arabia
Latitude:21° 32' 32" N
Longitude:39° 11' 52" E
Lat/Long (dec):21.54238,39.19797
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:2,867,446 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sharm Abhur Cove, Jiddah (Jeddah), Mintaqah Makkah, Saudi Arabia21° 43' 59" N39° 7' 0" E22.8km (14.2 miles)
Jabal Samran, Mintaqah Makkah, Saudi Arabia22° 19' 59" N39° 31' 59" E94.5km (58.7 miles)
Atlantis II Deep, Red Sea21° 22' 59" N38° 4' 0" E118.4km (73.6 miles)
Rabigh, Mintaqah Makkah, Saudi Arabia22° 48' 1" N39° 2' 11" E140.9km (87.5 miles)
Thetis Deep, Red Sea22° 48' 0" N37° 36' 0" E215.9km (134.2 miles)
Mahd Adh Dhahab Mine (Mahad Dahahab Mine; Cradle of Gold Mine), Wejh, Mintaqah Tabuk, Saudi Arabia23° 29' 58" N40° 51' 38" E276.6km (171.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Al Hayatt ContinentalHotel21° 32' 10" N39° 11' 33" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Al Hyatt Jeddah ContinentalHotel21° 32' 10" N39° 11' 33" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Markaz Bin Da’ud lit TaswīqMall21° 32' 50" N39° 11' 18" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Funduq MāryawtHotel21° 31' 54" N39° 11' 42" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Marriott JeddahHotel21° 31' 55" N39° 11' 34" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
MushrifahSection of populated place21° 32' 20" N39° 11' 8" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Alhyatt Jeddah ContinentalHotel21° 31' 53" N39° 11' 25" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Nādī al Ittiḩād ar RiyāḑīBuilding(s)21° 32' 33" N39° 12' 45" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Ḩadīqat al BaladīyahPark21° 33' 6" N39° 12' 36" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Funduq Sun SitHotel21° 33' 14" N39° 11' 15" E1.7km (1.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
Saudi ArabiaCountry
Mintaqah Makkah, Saudi Arabia
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 09:50:29
Go to top of page