Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Gauteng, South Africa


Alternative Names:Chrysotopia, Gauteng, Gauteng Gobol, Gauteng-sen, Gauteng-sén, Gautengas, Gautengi provints, Hautena, Hautengo, IGauteng, IPhondo yaRhawuti, Kautiaen, Kautiän, Kgauteng, Khauteng, PWV, Province of Pretoria-Witwatersrand-Vereeniging, Provincia Gauteng, gawtng, gvatenga, hao deng sheng, hauten zhou, hauteng ju, iGauteng, khawtng, khawtyngh, Ĥaŭtengo, Гаутенг, Хаутенг, Ґаутенг, חאוטנג, خاوتنگ, خاوتينغ, گاؤتنگ, ग्वाटेंग, ハウテン州, 豪登省, 하우텡 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Johannesburg2,026,469 (2015)
Soweto1,695,047 (2012)
Pretoria1,619,438 (2016)
Benoni605,344 (2012)
Tembisa511,655 (2012)
Vereeniging474,681 (2012)
Boksburg445,168 (2012)
Krugersdorp378,821 (2012)
Diepsloot350,000 (2014)
Randburg337,053 (2017)
Population:10,058,121 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 24, 2019 09:44:29
Go to top of page