SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Al Mithnab, Al-Qassim Province, Saudi Arabia


Alternative Names:Al Midnab, Al Miznab, Midhnib, Mudhnib, almdhnb, المذنب
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Mintaqah Al Qasim, Saudi Arabia
Region:Al-Qassim Province, Saudi Arabia
Latitude:25° 51' 36" N
Longitude:44° 13' 20" E
Lat/Long (dec):25.86012,44.22228
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:60,870 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Al Amar Deposit, Al Amar District, Mintaqah Al Qasim, Saudi Arabia25° 34' 56" N44° 25' 4" E36.6km (22.7 miles)
Baid al Jimalah, Mintaqah Al Qasim, Saudi Arabia25° 8' 59" N42° 40' 59" E173.5km (107.8 miles)
Khnaiguiyah Zn Deposit, Mintaqah ar Riyad, Saudi Arabia24° 15' 0" N45° 4' 59" E198.9km (123.6 miles)
Jilh el 'Ishahr, Nafud Qunaifidha, Mintaqah ar Riyad, Saudi Arabia24° 4' 0" N45° 49' 59" E257.2km (159.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Al ‘AdānPopulated place25° 51' 7" N44° 13' 36" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Al ḨazmSection of populated place25° 52' 10" N44° 13' 12" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
ShīḩahPopulated place25° 51' 0" N44° 13' 0" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
QufayfahPopulated place25° 51' 0" N44° 13' 59" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
‘Ayn al ‘UqaylīSection of populated place25° 52' 19" N44° 12' 19" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
AlowaPopulated place25° 52' 59" N44° 13' 59" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
ThulaymahPopulated place25° 49' 59" N44° 13' 0" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Al Qā‘Section of populated place25° 50' 5" N44° 12' 5" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Sha‘īb al WudayyWadi25° 50' 34" N44° 11' 34" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Al HīshahSection of populated place25° 50' 35" N44° 11' 17" E3.9km (2.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
Saudi ArabiaCountry
Mintaqah Al Qasim, Saudi Arabia
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 11, 2019 19:24:21
Go to top of page