SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Occitanie, France


Alternative Names:Languedoc-Roussillon-Midi-Pyrenees, Languedoc-Roussillon-Midi-Pyrénées, Linguadoca-Rossiglione-Midi-Pirenei, Occitanie, Region Occitanie, Region Occitanie (Pyrenees-Mediterranee), Région Occitanie, Région Occitanie (Pyrénées-Méditerranée), ogsitani, 옥시타니
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Occitanie, France
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Toulouse433,055 (2016)
Montpellier248,252 (2016)
Nîmes148,236 (2018)
Perpignan110,706 (2016)
Béziers74,081 (2016)
Montauban52,434 (2018)
Albi52,409 (2016)
Tarbes52,106 (2018)
Narbonne50,776 (2016)
Carcassonne49,600 (2018)
Population:5,626,858 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 8, 2020 19:32:52
Go to top of page