SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Isla Paranambú, Departamento del Alto Paraná, Paraguay


Alternative Names:Isla Paranambu, Isla Paranambú
Type:Island - a tract of land, smaller than a continent, surrounded by water at high water
Mindat.org Region:Iguazú Department, Misiones Province, Argentina
Region:Departamento del Alto Paraná, Paraguay
Latitude:25° 58' 50" S
Longitude:54° 37' 14" W
Lat/Long (dec):-25.98083,-54.62066
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tierra Colorada mine, Wanda mines, Iguazú department, Misiones Province, Argentina25° 58' 15" S54° 33' 51" W5.7km (3.6 miles)
Wanda mines, Iguazú department, Misiones Province, Argentina25° 58' 17" S54° 33' 50" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
Iguazu falls, Foz do Iguaçu, Paraná, Brazil25° 41' 5" S54° 26' 26" W37.5km (23.3 miles)
Ipiranga meteorite, Lajeado Ipiranga, São Miguel do Iguaçu, Paraná, Brazil25° 30' 0" S54° 30' 0" W54.8km (34.1 miles)
Garça Branca dam tunnel, Anchieta, Santa Catarina, Brazil26° 34' 48" S53° 25' 57" W135.9km (84.5 miles)
Ybytyruzú, Paraguarí Department, Paraguay25° 46' 0" S56° 16' 59" W168.0km (104.4 miles)
Aguapety shonkinite, Caaguazú Department, Paraguay25° 34' 59" S56° 27' 0" W188.4km (117.1 miles)
Linha Getúlio Vargas, Frederico Westphalen, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil27° 20' 9" S53° 20' 42" W196.9km (122.4 miles)
Saltinho, Rodeio Bonito, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil27° 25' 43" S53° 10' 4" W216.2km (134.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Puerto PrimeroPopulated place25° 58' 59" S54° 37' 0" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Arroyo TupicuaStream25° 58' 44" S54° 36' 30" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
Itá VeráPopulated locality25° 57' 38" S54° 36' 52" W2.3km (1.5 miles)
Puerto WandaPopulated place25° 57' 49" S54° 35' 57" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
Arroyo BonitoStream25° 58' 46" S54° 35' 20" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Minas de Piedras PreciosasMine(s)25° 57' 27" S54° 36' 0" W3.3km (2.0 miles)
Mina de Piedras PreciosasMine(s)25° 57' 28" S54° 35' 58" W3.3km (2.1 miles)
Arroyo YararáStream25° 58' 46" S54° 40' 14" W5.0km (3.1 miles)
Arroyo ParanambúIntermittent stream25° 58' 35" S54° 40' 19" W5.1km (3.2 miles)
WandaPopulated place25° 58' 7" S54° 33' 46" W5.9km (3.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
ArgentinaCountry
Iguazú Department, Misiones Province, ArgentinaDepartment
ParaguayCountry
Alto Paraná Department, ParaguayDepartment
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 15, 2019 04:56:39
Go to top of page