Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Black Rock Gate, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom


Alternative Names:Blae Rock Gate
Type:Marine channel - that part of a body of water deep enough for navigation through an area otherwise not suitable
Mindat.org Region:Scotland, UK
Region:Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
Latitude:56° 2' 30" N
Longitude:3° 9' 43" W
Lat/Long (dec):56.04193,-3.16208
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pettycur, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 45" N3° 10' 39" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Burnt-Island, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 31" N3° 14' 2" W4.8km (3.0 miles)
Orrock Quarry, Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 5' 5" N3° 15' 35" W7.7km (4.8 miles)
Raith, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 6' 46" N3° 11' 51" W8.2km (5.1 miles)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 7' 0" N3° 9' 29" W8.3km (5.2 miles)
Aberdour, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 16" N3° 18' 9" W8.8km (5.5 miles)
Calton Hill, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 57' 18" N3° 10' 57" W9.7km (6.1 miles)
Calton Hill tunnel, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 57' 13" N3° 10' 43" W9.9km (6.1 miles)
Cats Nick, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 55" N3° 10' 19" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Goat Quarry, Aberdour, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 57" N3° 19' 30" W10.5km (6.5 miles)
Salisbury Crags, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 47" N3° 10' 27" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
Castle Rock, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 54" N3° 12' 2" W10.7km (6.6 miles)
King's Park, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 45" N3° 9' 36" W10.7km (6.6 miles)
Arthur's Seat, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 38" N3° 9' 42" W10.9km (6.8 miles)
Lion's Haunch, Arthur's Seat, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 30" N3° 9' 44" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
Corstorphine Hill, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 57' 12" N3° 16' 36" W12.1km (7.5 miles)
Blackford Hill Quarry, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 10" N3° 11' 15" W13.7km (8.5 miles)
Slateford, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 35" N3° 14' 36" W13.8km (8.6 miles)
Craiglockhart, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 17" N3° 14' 8" W14.1km (8.8 miles)
Long Craig Island, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 0' 27" N3° 24' 12" W15.5km (9.6 miles)
South Queensferry, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 59' 24" N3° 23' 56" W15.8km (9.8 miles)
Ratho Quarry, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 24" N3° 23' 46" W19.6km (12.2 miles)
Arniston, Midlothian, Scotland, UK55° 50' 51" N3° 3' 31" W22.6km (14.0 miles)
Garleton Hills mine, Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 58' 24" N2° 47' 41" W24.1km (15.0 miles)
Phantassie Hill, Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 58' 21" N2° 47' 35" W24.2km (15.0 miles)
Kinross, Perth and Kinross, Scotland, UK56° 12' 22" N3° 25' 22" W24.4km (15.2 miles)
Pumpherston, West Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 54' 20" N3° 29' 8" W25.2km (15.7 miles)
Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 57' 26" N2° 47' 6" W25.3km (15.7 miles)
Elie Ness (Ruby Bay), Fife, Scotland, UK56° 11' 1" N2° 48' 37" W26.9km (16.7 miles)
North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland, UK56° 3' 30" N2° 43' 10" W27.5km (17.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Blae Rock Light Vessel (historical)Beacon56° 2' 47" N3° 10' 57" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Seal CarrReef(s)56° 1' 57" N3° 8' 37" W1.5km (1.0 miles)
West Stell PointPoint56° 2' 4" N3° 8' 27" W1.5km (1.0 miles)
Kinghorn HarbourHarbor(s)56° 2' 9" N3° 8' 22" W1.5km (1.0 miles)
Blae RockReef(s)56° 2' 59" N3° 10' 59" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
East Stell PointPoint56° 2' 12" N3° 8' 16" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Kirkealdy HarbourHarbor(s)56° 2' 8" N3° 8' 6" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Inchkeith LighthouseLighthouse56° 1' 59" N3° 8' 11" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Pallas RockRock56° 1' 32" N3° 9' 7" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Leith HarbourHarbor(s)56° 1' 52" N3° 8' 12" W2.0km (1.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
British IslesIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
North SeaSea
UKCountry
Scotland, UKCountry
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 22, 2020 07:27:42
Go to top of page