SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Manipur, India


Alternative Names:MN, Manipoer, Manipour, Manipur, Manipura, Manipuras, Manipuro, Manípur, State of Manipur, man ni pu er bang, manippur, manipuleu ju, manipur, manipura, manipurarajyam, manipuru, manipuru zhou, manybwr, manypwr, mny pwr, mnypwr, rath mni pu ra, Μανιπούρ, Манипур, Маніпур, מניפור, مانيبور, مانیپور, منيپور, منی پور, منیپور, މަނިޕޫރު, मणिपुर, मणिपुरराज्यम्, मणिपूर, মণিপুর, মণিপুৰ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, મણિપુર, ମଣିପୁର, மணிப்பூர், మణిపూర్, ಮಣಿಪುರ, മണിപ്പൂർ, รัฐมณีปุระ, མཱ་ནི་པུར།, မဏိပူရပြည်နယ်, მანიპური, マニプル州, 曼尼普尔邦, 마니푸르 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Manipur, India
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Imphal223,523 (2016)
Churāchāndpur47,774 (2014)
Thoubāl44,493 (2014)
Kakching30,418 (2018)
Mayāng Imphāl22,159 (2014)
Moirāng17,103 (2014)
Phek15,118 (2012)
Yairipok8,797 (2014)
Wāngjing7,528 (2014)
Kamjongnot available
Population:2,855,794 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 18, 2019 14:40:42
Go to top of page