Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Taungoo, Taungoo, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Myanmar


Alternative Names:Taung-ngu, Taungngu, Taungoo, Taungu, Taungû, Toungoo, taung-u, txng xu, Таунгу, ตองอู, တောင်ငူမြို့, 타웅우
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Taungoo Township, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Myanmar
Region:Taungoo, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Myanmar
Latitude:18° 56' 34" N
Longitude:96° 26' 2" E
Lat/Long (dec):18.94291,96.43408
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:106,945 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Taungoo (Toungoo; Tangoo), Taungoo Township, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Myanmar18° 56' 23" N96° 26' 3" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Myatsawnyinaung, Taungoo (Toungoo; Tangoo), Taungoo Township, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Myanmar18° 54' 55" N96° 30' 38" E8.6km (5.3 miles)
Mawchi Mine, Hpasawng Township, Bawlake District (Bawlakhe District), Kayah State, Myanmar18° 49' 59" N97° 10' 0" E78.0km (48.5 miles)
Bago (Pegu), Bago Township (Pegu Township), Bago District, Bago Region, Myanmar17° 19' 19" N96° 27' 58" E180.2km (112.0 miles)
Mae Sariang (Mae Sariyang; Mae Sareing; Mae Sareing; Mesa-Rieng; Maa Sariang; Amphoe Mae Sariang; Ban Mae Sariang), Mae Hong Son Province, Thailand18° 9' 24" N97° 56' 4" E180.7km (112.3 miles)
Quenggouk meteorite (Pegu meteorite; Kwingauk meteorite; Bassein meteorite), Ayeyarwady Region, Myanmar17° 46' 0" N95° 10' 59" E185.7km (115.4 miles)
Shwe Min Bon deposit, Kalaw Township, Taunggyi District, Shan State, Myanmar20° 40' 0" N96° 28' 0" E191.6km (119.1 miles)
Myinmati W-Sn-polymetallic deposit, Nyaungshwe Township, Taunggyi District, Shan State, Myanmar20° 36' 28" N97° 1' 22" E195.0km (121.2 miles)
Heho, Kalaw Township, Taunggyi District, Shan State, Myanmar20° 43' 23" N96° 49' 18" E202.0km (125.5 miles)
Htantabin, Yangon North District, Yangon Region, Myanmar17° 1' 4" N95° 58' 54" E219.2km (136.2 miles)
Yang Kiang deposit, Chiang Mai Province, Thailand17° 48' 0" N98° 10' 0" E222.6km (138.3 miles)
Mt. Popa, Kyaukpadaung Township, Meiktila District, Mandalay Region, Myanmar20° 55' 6" N95° 15' 1" E252.0km (156.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
NyaungbinthaPopulated place18° 57' 10" N96° 27' 3" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
KachaungPopulated place18° 56' 21" N96° 27' 17" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Pathi ChaungStream18° 56' 17" N96° 27' 20" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
NyaungthonbinPopulated place18° 57' 45" N96° 25' 32" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Shwele-inPopulated place18° 58' 0" N96° 25' 59" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
KanyoPopulated place18° 58' 1" N96° 25' 29" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
MagyibinzuPopulated place18° 55' 35" N96° 24' 44" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
KinzeikPopulated place18° 55' 54" N96° 24' 32" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
MogaungPopulated place18° 56' 46" N96° 27' 42" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
ChaungganPopulated place18° 58' 8" N96° 26' 44" E3.1km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
MyanmarCountry
Bago Region, MyanmarRegion
Taungoo District, Bago Region, MyanmarDistrict
Taungoo Township, Taungoo District, Bago Region, MyanmarTownship

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Myanmar, Bago, Taungoo, Thoungoo154.2.8.46.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 24, 2019 22:11:29
Go to top of page