Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Tashtyp, Respublika Khakasiya, Russia


Alternative Names:Tashtyp, Tashtypskoye, Tasjtyp, Таштып
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Khakassia, Russia
Region:Respublika Khakasiya, Russia
Latitude:52° 47' 43" N
Longitude:89° 53' 41" E
Lat/Long (dec):52.79542,89.89477
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:6,379 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kharadzhul’skoe Cu–Co– As deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 43' 0" N90° 4' 59" E15.4km (9.6 miles)
Abakanskoe deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 40' 9" N90° 4' 9" E18.3km (11.4 miles)
Askiz ore district, Askizsky Rayon, Khakassia, Russia53° 12' 16" N90° 24' 51" E57.2km (35.6 miles)
Patyn pluton, Synzas River, Kemerovo Oblast, Russia52° 53' 44" N88° 28' 28" E96.0km (59.6 miles)
Unnamed copper prospect, Uibat river, Khakassia, Russia53° 33' 45" N90° 52' 26" E107.3km (66.7 miles)
Tashelginskoye Fe-(Co) deposit, Tashelga River, Gornaya Shoria Region, Kemerovo Oblast, Russia53° 28' 0" N88° 22' 0" E126.3km (78.5 miles)
Sorskoe, Khakassia, Russia54° 0' 0" N90° 12' 0" E135.4km (84.1 miles)
Kiyalykh-uzen Cu-Mo deposit, Khakassia, Russia54° 2' 59" N89° 34' 0" E141.1km (87.7 miles)
Usinskoe, Kemerovo Oblast, Russia54° 1' 48" N88° 42' 0" E158.4km (98.4 miles)
Alekseevskii mine (Alexjevsky mine), Minusinsk depression, Yeniseisk (Eniseisk), Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia53° 43' 0" N91° 45' 0" E160.3km (99.6 miles)
Yuliya Mednaja deposit, Khakassia, Russia54° 15' 3" N90° 26' 51" E165.8km (103.0 miles)
Khaak-Sair occurrence, Tuva, Russia51° 19' 59" N90° 46' 0" E173.1km (107.5 miles)
Arkheologicheskaya cave, Khakassia, Russia54° 23' 5" N89° 19' 28" E180.6km (112.2 miles)
Chergak deposit, Tuva, Russia51° 0' 0" N91° 0' 0" E213.4km (132.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kyzyl-BashStream52° 49' 0" N89° 55' 59" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
ImekStream52° 49' 0" N89° 57' 0" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Nizhniy ImekPopulated place52° 49' 59" N89° 58' 0" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Malaya SeyaStream52° 45' 0" N89° 49' 59" E6.5km (4.1 miles)
Tashtypskiy PervyyPopulated place52° 51' 0" N89° 55' 59" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Bol’shaya SeyaStream52° 45' 0" N89° 47' 59" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Bol’shaya SeyaPopulated place52° 44' 44" N89° 47' 48" E8.6km (5.3 miles)
Verkhniy ImekPopulated place52° 52' 25" N89° 50' 42" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
ChilanyPopulated place52° 47' 59" N90° 1' 59" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Nizhniye SiryPopulated place52° 45' 0" N89° 46' 0" E10.0km (6.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Khakassia, RussiaRepublic
Siberian Federal District, RussiaDistrict
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.29.718.718.0.0
Russia, Khakass, Tashtypskiy rayon188.29.718.0.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 17, 2019 11:50:33
Go to top of page