Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Solonovskiy, Altayskiy Kray, Russia


Alternative Names:Solonovskij, Solonovskiy, Солоновский
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Altai Krai, Russia
Region:Altayskiy Kray, Russia
Latitude:51° 58' 59" N
Longitude:81° 37' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):51.98333,81.63333
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bakchar deposit, Altai Krai, Russia52° 1' 45" N82° 7' 19" E33.8km (21.0 miles)
Zolotushinskii Mine (Solotuschinsk Mine), Altai Krai, Russia51° 37' 59" N81° 45' 0" E39.7km (24.7 miles)
Zakharovskoe base-metal deposit, Rubtsovsky District, Altai Krai, Russia51° 34' 59" N81° 35' 35" E44.6km (27.7 miles)
Rubtsovsk Mine, Rubtsovsky District, Altai Krai, Russia51° 28' 14" N81° 29' 34" E57.8km (35.9 miles)
Loktevskoye Mine (Loktevskii Mine), Upper Loktevka River, Altai Krai, Russia51° 23' 59" N81° 22' 59" E67.1km (41.7 miles)
Murzinskoe-I Quarry, Murzinskoe deposit, Altai Krai, Russia51° 35' 45" N82° 36' 33" E79.7km (49.6 miles)
Kharlovsk Fe-Ti deposit, Kharlovo, Gornyi Altai, Altai Krai, Russia51° 40' 0" N82° 50' 59" E90.7km (56.4 miles)
Zmeinogorsk Mine (Zmyeinogorsk Mine; Snake Mountain Mine; Schlangenberg Mine), Zmeevka Stream, Korbalikha River, Alei River Basin, Altai Krai, Russia51° 13' 0" N82° 17' 59" E96.9km (60.2 miles)
Korbalikha, Altai Krai, Russia51° 10' 47" N82° 13' 10" E98.1km (60.9 miles)
Gornyak, Altai Krai, Russia50° 58' 59" N81° 30' 0" E111.6km (69.3 miles)
Orlovsky mine (Orlovskoe mine), Zhezkent, Borodulikha, East Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan50° 56' 0" N81° 21' 54" E118.2km (73.4 miles)
Artemyevsky mine, Shemonaikha, East Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan50° 36' 0" N81° 46' 57" E154.2km (95.8 miles)
Nikolayevsky mine (Nikolaevskaya; Nikolaevskoe; Nikolaevsky), Shemonaikha, East Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan50° 31' 59" N81° 52' 32" E162.1km (100.7 miles)
Irtyshsky mine (Irtysky mine), Predgornoje, Glubokoye, East Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan50° 14' 15" N82° 21' 0" E200.5km (124.6 miles)
Belousovsky mine (Belousovskii Mine; Belousovskoe mine), Glubokoye, East Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan50° 11' 50" N82° 26' 4" E206.3km (128.2 miles)
Ridder-Sokolnoe Mine (Leninogorsk Mine), Ridder, East Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan50° 21' 26" N83° 32' 24" E224.4km (139.4 miles)
Suzdal Mine, Semey, East Kazakhstan, Kazakhstan50° 2' 42" N79° 45' 6" E252.5km (156.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KhleborobPopulated place52° 0' 18" N81° 43' 15" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
Stantsiya Za UrozhayRailroad station51° 56' 10" N81° 42' 9" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Imeni MamontovaPopulated place51° 55' 59" N81° 43' 59" E8.8km (5.5 miles)
PospelikhaPopulated place51° 57' 0" N81° 46' 0" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
Desyat’ Let OktyabryaPopulated place52° 0' 47" N81° 29' 26" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
GoselovskiyStream52° 2' 10" N81° 45' 56" E10.8km (6.7 miles)
Novo-AlekseyevskiyPopulated place51° 52' 59" N81° 37' 59" E11.1km (6.9 miles)
SokolovkaPopulated place52° 4' 59" N81° 35' 59" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
PavlovkaPopulated place52° 4' 46" N81° 30' 37" E13.6km (8.4 miles)
ChelushtanovskiyPopulated place51° 55' 0" N81° 28' 0" E13.6km (8.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Kazakh Steppes (Kirghiz Steppes; Great Dala), Kazakhstan/Russia
RussiaCountry
Altai Krai, RussiaKrai
Siberian Federal District, RussiaDistrict
Western Siberian basin (Zapadno-Sibirskiy basin), RussiaEconomic Region
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.2.44.44.0.0
Russia, Altay, Pospelikhinskiy rayon188.2.44.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 29, 2020 10:49:01
Go to top of page