Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Bol’shaya Seya, Respublika Khakasiya, Russia


Alternative Names:Bol'shaja Seja, Bol'shaya Seya, Bol’shaya Seya, Большая Сея
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Khakassia, Russia
Region:Respublika Khakasiya, Russia
Latitude:52° 44' 44" N
Longitude:89° 47' 48" E
Lat/Long (dec):52.74556,89.79694
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kharadzhul’skoe Cu–Co– As deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 43' 0" N90° 4' 59" E19.5km (12.1 miles)
Abakanskoe deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 40' 9" N90° 4' 9" E20.2km (12.6 miles)
Askiz ore district, Askizsky Rayon, Khakassia, Russia53° 12' 16" N90° 24' 51" E65.7km (40.8 miles)
Patyn pluton, Synzas River, Kemerovo Oblast, Russia52° 53' 44" N88° 28' 28" E90.4km (56.2 miles)
Unnamed copper prospect, Uibat river, Khakassia, Russia53° 33' 45" N90° 52' 26" E115.8km (72.0 miles)
Tashelginskoye Fe-(Co) deposit, Tashelga River, Gornaya Shoria Region, Kemerovo Oblast, Russia53° 28' 0" N88° 22' 0" E124.7km (77.5 miles)
Sorskoe, Khakassia, Russia54° 0' 0" N90° 12' 0" E142.0km (88.3 miles)
Kiyalykh-uzen Cu-Mo deposit, Khakassia, Russia54° 2' 59" N89° 34' 0" E145.8km (90.6 miles)
Usinskoe, Kemerovo Oblast, Russia54° 1' 48" N88° 42' 0" E160.3km (99.6 miles)
Alekseevskii mine (Alexjevsky mine), Minusinsk depression, Yeniseisk District, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia53° 43' 0" N91° 45' 0" E169.0km (105.0 miles)
Khaak-Sair occurrence, Tuva, Russia51° 19' 59" N90° 46' 0" E170.5km (105.9 miles)
Yuliya Mednaja deposit, Khakassia, Russia54° 15' 3" N90° 26' 51" E172.8km (107.4 miles)
Arkheologicheskaya cave, Khakassia, Russia54° 23' 5" N89° 19' 28" E184.9km (114.9 miles)
Chergak deposit, Tuva, Russia51° 0' 0" N91° 0' 0" E210.9km (131.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bol’shaya SeyaStream52° 45' 0" N89° 47' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Nizhniye SiryPopulated place52° 45' 0" N89° 46' 0" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Malaya SeyaStream52° 45' 0" N89° 49' 59" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
SiryStream52° 45' 0" N89° 45' 0" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
MurtyPopulated place52° 42' 0" N89° 50' 59" E6.2km (3.9 miles)
Verkhniye SiryPopulated place52° 46' 21" N89° 42' 51" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
TashtypPopulated place52° 47' 43" N89° 53' 41" E8.6km (5.3 miles)
Verkhniy KurlugashPopulated place52° 49' 30" N89° 45' 11" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Nizhnyaya Targazhul’Populated place52° 38' 59" N89° 47' 59" E10.6km (6.6 miles)
Kyzyl-BashStream52° 49' 0" N89° 55' 59" E12.1km (7.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Khakassia, RussiaRepublic
Siberian Federal District, RussiaDistrict
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.29.718.718.0.0
Russia, Khakass, Tashtypskiy rayon188.29.718.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 16, 2019 19:28:04
Go to top of page