SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Askiz, Respublika Khakasiya, Russia


Alternative Names:Askiz, Askysskoye, Askyzskoye, Аскиз
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Askizsky Rayon, Khakassia, Russia
Region:Respublika Khakasiya, Russia
Latitude:53° 7' 54" N
Longitude:90° 31' 35" E
Lat/Long (dec):53.13194,90.52639
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:6,928 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Askiz ore district, Askizsky Rayon, Khakassia, Russia53° 12' 16" N90° 24' 51" E11.0km (6.8 miles)
Unnamed copper prospect, Uibat river, Khakassia, Russia53° 33' 45" N90° 52' 26" E53.1km (33.0 miles)
Ak-Kol Lake, Ust-Abakan, Khakassia, Russia53° 36' 6" N90° 41' 46" E53.5km (33.2 miles)
Kharadzhul’skoe Cu–Co– As deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 43' 0" N90° 4' 59" E54.9km (34.1 miles)
Abakanskoe deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 40' 9" N90° 4' 9" E59.9km (37.2 miles)
Sayano-Shushenskaya dam, Khakassia, Russia52° 49' 32" N91° 22' 13" E66.0km (41.0 miles)
Taloe Lake, Ust-Abakan, Khakassia, Russia53° 46' 9" N90° 52' 47" E74.6km (46.4 miles)
Sorskoe, Khakassia, Russia54° 0' 0" N90° 12' 0" E98.9km (61.5 miles)
Alekseevskii mine (Alexjevsky mine), Minusinsk depression, Yeniseisk District, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia53° 43' 0" N91° 45' 0" E103.9km (64.6 miles)
Kiyalykh-uzen Cu-Mo deposit, Khakassia, Russia54° 2' 59" N89° 34' 0" E120.1km (74.6 miles)
Yuliya Mednaja deposit, Khakassia, Russia54° 15' 3" N90° 26' 51" E124.5km (77.4 miles)
Akolskoye Ag-Sb deposit, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia52° 19' 59" N92° 25' 0" E155.2km (96.4 miles)
Usinskoe, Kemerovo Oblast, Russia54° 1' 48" N88° 42' 0" E156.5km (97.3 miles)
Arkheologicheskaya cave, Khakassia, Russia54° 23' 5" N89° 19' 28" E160.2km (99.5 miles)
Chailag-Khem deposit, Western Sayan range, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia51° 54' 34" N92° 23' 49" E185.7km (115.4 miles)
Khaak-Sair occurrence, Tuva, Russia51° 19' 59" N90° 46' 0" E200.7km (124.7 miles)
Agaskyr, Khakassia, Russia55° 0' 0" N89° 52' 47" E212.0km (131.7 miles)
Krasnoyarsk meteorite (Krasnojarsk meteorite), Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia54° 53' 59" N91° 47' 59" E213.5km (132.6 miles)
Karasug REE-Sr-Ba-Fe-fluorite deposit, Tannu-Ola Range, Tuva, Russia51° 19' 12" N92° 5' 59" E228.2km (141.8 miles)
Teeli-Orgudyd deposit, Choza-Ulatai District, Tannu-Ola Range, Tuva, Russia51° 16' 7" N92° 5' 36" E233.1km (144.8 miles)
Kiya-Shaltyrskoe deposit, Yeniseisk Autonomous Oblast, Zabaykalsky Krai, Russia55° 4' 0" N88° 32' 59" E250.8km (155.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
LugovayaPopulated place53° 7' 0" N90° 31' 59" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
AskizStream53° 8' 35" N90° 33' 56" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
BarakhtayevPopulated place53° 7' 0" N90° 34' 0" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
MatveyevPopulated place53° 6' 0" N90° 34' 0" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
TabatStream53° 5' 17" N90° 32' 46" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
AskizPopulated place53° 8' 13" N90° 25' 41" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
SagayPopulated place53° 10' 59" N90° 37' 0" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
KaybalyPopulated place53° 9' 47" N90° 39' 2" E9.0km (5.6 miles)
BazaStream53° 8' 29" N90° 22' 23" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
UtyStream53° 9' 30" N90° 41' 26" E11.3km (7.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Khakassia, RussiaRepublic
Askizsky Rayon, Khakassia, Russia
Siberian Federal District, RussiaDistrict
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.29.712.712.0.0
Russia, Khakass, Askizskiy rayon188.29.712.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 17, 2019 10:29:20
Go to top of page