Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Altayskiy Kray, Russia


Alternative Names:Altai, Altai Krai, Altain aluepiiri, Altaj, Altajskij Kraj, Altajskij kraj, Altay, Altay Kray, Altayskiy, Altayskiy Kray, Krai d'Altai, Kraï d'Altaï, Алтайский Край, Алтайский край
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Altai Krai, Russia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Barnaul599,579 (2016)
Biysk215,430 (2016)
Rubtsovsk161,065 (2013)
Novoaltaysk61,050 (2012)
Zarinsk52,209 (2012)
Kamen’-na-Obi44,564 (2012)
Slavgorod34,141 (2014)
Aleysk28,019 (2012)
Yarovoye21,195 (2012)
Yuzhnyy19,515 (2012)
Population:2,586,976 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 19, 2020 14:23:59
Go to top of page