SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Aldan-Maadyr, Respublika Tyva, Russia


Alternative Names:Aldan-Maadyr, Aldan-Madyr, Kok-Terek, Алдан-Маадыр
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Tuva, Russia
Region:Respublika Tyva, Russia
Latitude:51° 17' 59" N
Longitude:90° 58' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):51.3,90.96667
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Khaak-Sair occurrence, Tuva, Russia51° 19' 59" N90° 46' 0" E14.4km (8.9 miles)
Chergak deposit, Tuva, Russia51° 0' 0" N91° 0' 0" E33.4km (20.8 miles)
Teeli-Orgudyd deposit, Choza-Ulatai District, Tannu-Ola Range, Tuva, Russia51° 16' 7" N92° 5' 36" E78.4km (48.7 miles)
Karasug REE-Sr-Ba-Fe-fluorite deposit, Tannu-Ola Range, Tuva, Russia51° 19' 12" N92° 5' 59" E78.8km (49.0 miles)
South Choza deposit, Choza-Ulatai District, Tannu-Ola Range, Tuva, Russia50° 58' 58" N92° 4' 6" E84.6km (52.5 miles)
Ulatai deposit, Choza-Ulatai District, Tannu-Ola Range, Tuva, Russia51° 1' 42" N92° 7' 14" E85.9km (53.4 miles)
North Choza deposit, Choza-Ulatai District, Tannu-Ola Range, Tuva, Russia50° 58' 14" N92° 12' 58" E94.6km (58.8 miles)
Baruun Termis Uul Cu deposit, Turgen, Uvs Aimag, Mongolia50° 30' 0" N91° 30' 0" E96.5km (60.0 miles)
Chailag-Khem deposit, Western Sayan range, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia51° 54' 34" N92° 23' 49" E119.8km (74.5 miles)
Bulgin Shiver Cu deposit, Davst, Uvs Aimag, Mongolia50° 42' 0" N92° 24' 0" E120.5km (74.8 miles)
Ureg Nuur, Uvs Aimag, Mongolia50° 10' 0" N91° 0' 0" E126.0km (78.3 miles)
Kadyrel' Hg occurrence, Oorash-Khem River Valley, Uyuk Range, Pii-Khem District, Tuva, Russia51° 31' 59" N92° 47' 59" E129.8km (80.6 miles)
Baruun Turaag Uul Cu deposit, Turgen, Uvs Aimag, Mongolia50° 8' 39" N91° 28' 45" E133.5km (82.9 miles)
Akolskoye Ag-Sb deposit, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia52° 19' 59" N92° 25' 0" E152.1km (94.5 miles)
Abakanskoe deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 40' 9" N90° 4' 9" E164.2km (102.0 miles)
Kharadzhul’skoe Cu–Co– As deposit, Khakassia, Russia52° 43' 0" N90° 4' 59" E168.7km (104.8 miles)
Sayano-Shushenskaya dam, Khakassia, Russia52° 49' 32" N91° 22' 13" E171.9km (106.8 miles)
Karakul’skoe deposit, Yustid ore cluster, Altai Republic, Russia49° 54' 42" N89° 32' 34" E184.2km (114.5 miles)
Ozernoe Ag-Pb-Sb deposit, Asgat-Ozernoe zone, Yustid ore cluster, Altai Republic, Russia49° 49' 0" N89° 31' 59" E193.5km (120.3 miles)
Askiz ore district, Askizsky Rayon, Khakassia, Russia53° 12' 16" N90° 24' 51" E215.1km (133.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Khorum-DagPopulated place51° 16' 59" N91° 1' 59" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Chirgaky-AksyPopulated place51° 16' 59" N91° 2' 59" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
AlashStream51° 15' 0" N90° 54' 0" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
ShemiStream51° 17' 59" N91° 5' 59" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
ChyrgakyStream51° 21' 0" N91° 5' 59" E10.8km (6.7 miles)
KholnuktugStream51° 23' 59" N90° 58' 0" E11.1km (6.9 miles)
ManchurekStream51° 23' 59" N90° 54' 0" E12.0km (7.5 miles)
Ak-DashPopulated place51° 21' 0" N91° 7' 59" E12.8km (8.0 miles)
Ust’-ShemiPopulated place51° 18' 47" N91° 10' 0" E14.0km (8.7 miles)
Chyraa-BazhyPopulated place51° 10' 0" N91° 2' 59" E15.9km (9.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Siberian Federal District, RussiaDistrict
Tuva, RussiaRepublic
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.71.2110.2227.0.0
Russia, Tuva, Sut-Khol'skiy rayon188.71.2110.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 01:07:06
Go to top of page