Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Kostanay, Qostanay Qalasy, Qostanay Oblysy, Kazakhstan


Alternative Names:KSN, Kostanai, Kostanaj, Kostanajus, Kostanay, Kostanaï, Kostanái, Kustanai, Kustanaisk, Kustanaj, Kustanay, Nikolayevsk, Qo'stanay, Qostanai, Qostanaj, Qostanay, Qoʻstanay, koseutanai, kosutanai, ku s ta ni, ku si ta nai, kwstnay, qwstanay, qwstanay qzaqstan, qwstanayy, Κοστανάι, Костанай, Кустанай, Кустанај, Қостанай, قوستانائی, قوستانای, قوستانای، قزاقستان, قۆستانای, كوستناي, กุสตาไน, კოსტანაი, コスタナイ, 庫斯塔奈, 코스타나이
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Kostanay City, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan
Region:Qostanay Qalasy, Qostanay Oblysy, Kazakhstan
Latitude:53° 12' 51" N
Longitude:63° 37' 28" E
Lat/Long (dec):53.21435,63.62463
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:210,000 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sarbai Deposit, Rudny, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 59' 48" N63° 10' 41" E38.4km (23.8 miles)
Kundzinskii, Altynsarin, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 53' 59" N64° 27' 0" E65.3km (40.6 miles)
Varvarinskoye Mine, Rudny, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan53° 1' 0" N62° 34' 0" E73.9km (45.9 miles)
Karagayly Mine, Altynsarin, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan53° 22' 0" N64° 50' 59" E83.1km (51.7 miles)
Ubaganskii West, Altynsarin, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 55' 0" N64° 54' 0" E91.4km (56.8 miles)
Lisakov Mine, Lisakovsk, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 30' 22" N62° 27' 28" E111.0km (69.0 miles)
Spiridonovskoye Cu-Mo deposit, Denisov, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 19' 59" N62° 10' 59" E137.8km (85.6 miles)
Shaimerden Zn deposit, Kamysty, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan51° 59' 5" N62° 16' 50" E164.0km (101.9 miles)
Bischtübe meteorite, Bischtübe village area, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan51° 57' 0" N62° 12' 0" E170.3km (105.8 miles)
Benkala Cu Deposit, Kamysty, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan51° 46' 0" N61° 45' 0" E204.9km (127.3 miles)
Kopeisk, Chelyabinsk coal basin, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia55° 7' 0" N61° 38' 59" E247.4km (153.7 miles)
Damdysaiskii Intrusion, Zharkain, Akmola Region, Kazakhstan51° 16' 59" N65° 32' 59" E251.4km (156.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sovkhoz KrasnopartizanskiyFarm53° 10' 59" N63° 36' 0" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
Sovkhoz MichurinskiyFarm53° 12' 0" N63° 40' 59" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
Kostanay AirportAirport53° 12' 23" N63° 33' 2" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
ZatobylPopulated place53° 12' 22" N63° 41' 56" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Krasnyy PartizanPopulated place53° 15' 0" N63° 40' 59" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Krasno-PartizanskiyPopulated place53° 8' 59" N63° 36' 0" E7.3km (4.6 miles)
KonezavodPopulated place53° 13' 59" N63° 43' 59" E7.5km (4.7 miles)
Amangel’dyPopulated place53° 8' 46" N63° 34' 57" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Sovkhoz Pritobol’skiyFarm53° 16' 0" N63° 43' 0" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Raz”yezd Al’magambetRailroad siding53° 16' 7" N63° 44' 56" E10.2km (6.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
KazakhstanCountry
Kostanay Region, KazakhstanRegion
Kostanay City, Kostanay Region, KazakhstanCity of Regional Subordination
Kazakh Steppes (Kirghiz Steppes; Great Dala), Kazakhstan/Russia
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 20, 2019 22:20:15
Go to top of page