Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Qashar, Qostanay Oblysy, Kazakhstan


Alternative Names:Kachar, Qashar, Качар, Қашар
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Rudny, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan
Region:Qostanay Oblysy, Kazakhstan
Latitude:53° 22' 4" N
Longitude:62° 52' 6" E
Lat/Long (dec):53.36799,62.86839
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:10,285 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Varvarinskoye Mine, Rudny, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan53° 1' 0" N62° 34' 0" E43.9km (27.3 miles)
Sarbai Deposit, Rudny, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 59' 48" N63° 10' 41" E46.1km (28.7 miles)
Lisakov Mine, Lisakovsk, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 30' 22" N62° 27' 28" E99.6km (61.9 miles)
Bataly Cu Deposit, Denisov, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 52' 59" N61° 25' 0" E110.8km (68.8 miles)
Kundzinskii, Altynsarin, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 53' 59" N64° 27' 0" E117.6km (73.1 miles)
Spiridonovskoye Cu-Mo deposit, Denisov, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan52° 19' 59" N62° 10' 59" E123.8km (77.0 miles)
Karagayly Mine, Altynsarin, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan53° 22' 0" N64° 50' 59" E131.4km (81.7 miles)
Kochkar' Au Deposit, Uvelsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia54° 25' 47" N61° 22' 48" E153.1km (95.1 miles)
Shaimerden Zn deposit, Kamysty, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan51° 59' 5" N62° 16' 50" E158.7km (98.6 miles)
Bischtübe meteorite, Bischtübe village area, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan51° 57' 0" N62° 12' 0" E163.9km (101.8 miles)
Zelenodolskoe Cu deposit, Yetkulsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia54° 43' 0" N61° 4' 0" E190.5km (118.4 miles)
Benkala Cu Deposit, Kamysty, Kostanay Region, Kazakhstan51° 46' 0" N61° 45' 0" E193.3km (120.1 miles)
Kalinovskoe deposit, Korkinsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia54° 52' 0" N61° 10' 0" E200.1km (124.3 miles)
Tominskoye Cu-Mo-Au deposit, Pervomayskiy, Sosnovsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia54° 55' 59" N61° 16' 1" E202.8km (126.0 miles)
Michurino depsit, Sosnovsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia54° 55' 0" N61° 4' 59" E207.7km (129.0 miles)
Kopeisk, Chelyabinsk coal basin, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia55° 7' 0" N61° 38' 59" E209.8km (130.4 miles)
Yaguzak Cu deposit, Sosnovsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia54° 57' 39" N61° 7' 32" E210.2km (130.6 miles)
Birgildinskoye Cu-Mo-Au deposit, Birgil'da, Sosnovsky District, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia54° 59' 47" N61° 5' 17" E214.8km (133.5 miles)
Chelyabinsk coal basin, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia55° 12' 0" N61° 25' 0" E224.3km (139.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Stansasy QasharRailroad station53° 22' 31" N62° 51' 43" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Staryy KacharPopulated place53° 23' 24" N62° 55' 47" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Ozero Sorkol’Intermittent lake53° 22' 11" N62° 47' 42" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Boloto AnsheklinMarsh(es)53° 21' 4" N62° 58' 51" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Boloto ShakirtSalt marsh53° 17' 49" N62° 53' 46" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Boloto RazvalennoyeMarsh(es)53° 26' 35" N62° 52' 45" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Ozero TyztygynLake53° 22' 23" N62° 43' 30" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
ZharzhaltyrkölLake53° 27' 38" N62° 53' 50" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
Boloto KoyandyMarsh(es)53° 27' 59" N62° 50' 52" E11.0km (6.9 miles)
AndreyevkaPopulated place53° 28' 10" N62° 51' 38" E11.3km (7.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
KazakhstanCountry
Kostanay Region, KazakhstanRegion
Rudny, Kostanay Region, KazakhstanCity of Regional Subordination
Kazakh Steppes (Kirghiz Steppes; Great Dala), Kazakhstan/Russia
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 17, 2019 01:45:46
Go to top of page