SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Kazakhstan


Alternative Names:An Chasacstain, An Chasacstáin, Casachia, Casacstan, Casaquistao, Casaquistán - Қазақстан, Casaquistão, Cazacstan, Cazaquistao, Cazaquistão, Gazagystan, Gazaxstan, Ka-dac-xtan, Ka-dac-xtan (Kazakhstan), Ka-dắc-xtan, Ka-dắc-xtan (Kazakhstan), Kasaakhistaan, Kasachstan, Kasahistan, Kasahstan, Kasajstan, Kasajstán, Kasakhstan, Kasakhstani, Kasakistaen, Kasakistän, Kasakiteni, Kasakstaan, Kasakstan, Kazac'hstan, Kazachija, Kazachstan, Kazachstanas, Kazachstán, Kazacstan, Kazadzstan, Kazahio, Kazahstan, Kazahstana, Kazahstano, Kazahstāna, Kazahsztan, Kazahsztán, Kazajistan, Kazajistán, Kazajstan, Kazajstán, Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic, Kazakhistan, Kazakhistán, Kazakhskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika, Kazakhstan, Kazakisita, Kazakisitaani, Kazakisitaean, Kazakisitani, Kazakisitá, Kazakisitäan, Kazakistan, Kazakistani, Kazakistaŋ, Kazakstan, Kazakstan Respublikasy, Kazakstan nutome, Kazakusita, Kazaxstan, Kazaĥio, Kazaĥstano, Każakstan, Khazakhstan, Orileede Kasasatani, Orílẹ́ède Kaṣaṣatani, Pow Kasagh, Qazaqstan, Qazaqstan Respublikasy, Qazaqstan Respūblīkasy, Qazaxistan, Qazaxıstan, Qezexistan, Qozog'iston, Qozogʻiston, Republic of Kazakhstan, Respublika Kazakhstan, ha sa ke si tan, i-Kazakhstan, kajaheuseutan, kajakasthan, kajakasthana, kajakhastan, kajakhastana, kajakistan, kajhakastana, kajhakistana, kajhakisthan, kasakastan, kasakhistana, kazafusutan, kazafusutan gong he guo, kazakastana, kazakhstan, kha sakh sthan, pra thes kha sakh sthan, qazaqsytan, qazqstan, qzakhstan, qzaqstan, qzhstn, Καζακστάν, Казакстан Республикасы, Казахстан, Казаџстан, Республика Казахстан, Хъазахстан, Қазақстан, Қазақстан Республикасы, Қазоқистон, Ղազախստան, קאַזאַקסטאַן, קזאחסטאן, קזחסטאן, קזחסטן, قازاقسىتان, قازقستان, قزاخستان, قزاقستان, كازاخستان, کازاخستان, कज़ाकस्तान, कजाकस्थान, कजाखस्तान, कझाकस्तान, कस़ाख़िस्तान, काजाकस्थान, কাজাকস্থান, কাজাখাস্তান, કઝાકિસ્તાન, କାଜାକାସ୍ଥାନ୍, கஸகஸ்தான், కజకిస్తాన్, కజాఖస్తాన్, ಕಝಾಕಿಸ್ಥಾನ್, കസാഖിസ്ഥാന്‍, คาซัคสถาน, ประเทศคาซัคสถาน, ຄາຊັດສະຖານ, ཁ་ཛཱག་སྟཱན།, ကာဇက်စတန်, ყაზახეთი, ካዛኪስታን, កាហ្សាក់ស្តាង់់, カザフスタン, カザフスタン共和国, 哈萨克斯坦, 카자흐스탄
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Kazakhstan
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Almaty2,000,900 (2016)
Karagandy451,800 (2018)
Shymkent414,032 (2018)
Taraz358,153 (2017)
Astana345,604 (2011)
Pavlodar329,002 (2018)
Ust-Kamenogorsk319,067 (2017)
Kyzyl-Orda300,000 (2014)
Kyzylorda300,000 (2014)
Semey292,780 (2017)
Population:15,340,000 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 07:02:52
Go to top of page