SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pereval Aldan-Kul’, Kyrgyzstan


Alternative Names:Pereval Aldan-Kel', Pereval Aldan-Kel’, Pereval Aldan-Kul', Pereval Aldan-Kul’
Type:Pass - a break in a mountain range or other high obstruction, used for transportation from one side to the other [See also gap]
Mindat.org Region:Osh Region, Kyrgyzstan
Region:Kyrgyzstan
Latitude:40° 16' 0" N
Longitude:73° 49' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):40.26667,73.83333
Köppen climate type:Dsb : Warm, dry-summer continental climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Makmal Au deposit, Naryn Region, Kyrgyzstan41° 12' 0" N73° 59' 57" E104.7km (65.1 miles)
Huayuan Mine, Kansu (Kangsu), Wuqia Co. (Ulugqat Co.; Ulughchat Co.), Kezilesu Autonomous Prefecture (Kizilsu Autonomous Prefecture; Qizilsu Autonomous Prefecture), Xinjiang, China39° 42' 0" N74° 55' 59" E112.9km (70.2 miles)
Shalitashi Pb-Zn deposit, Kansu (Kangsu), Wuqia Co. (Ulugqat Co.; Ulughchat Co.), Kezilesu Autonomous Prefecture (Kizilsu Autonomous Prefecture; Qizilsu Autonomous Prefecture), Xinjiang, China39° 45' 0" N75° 4' 59" E121.0km (75.2 miles)
Zelenaya Cave, Tyuya-Muyun Cu-V-U deposit (Radium Mine), Aravan District, Osh Region, Kyrgyzstan40° 25' 0" N72° 12' 0" E139.4km (86.6 miles)
Glavnaya vein, Tyuya-Muyun Cu-V-U deposit (Radium Mine), Aravan District, Osh Region, Kyrgyzstan40° 25' 0" N72° 12' 0" E139.4km (86.6 miles)
Tyuya-Muyun Cu-V-U deposit (Radium Mine), Aravan District, Osh Region, Kyrgyzstan40° 25' 0" N72° 12' 0" E139.4km (86.6 miles)
Kara-Chagyr Mountain, Batken Region, Kyrgyzstan40° 10' 28" N72° 5' 58" E147.5km (91.7 miles)
Subashi (Subashen), Aketao Co. (Akto Co.; Aqto Co.), Kezilesu Autonomous Prefecture (Kizilsu Autonomous Prefecture; Qizilsu Autonomous Prefecture), Xinjiang, China38° 24' 34" N75° 2' 22" E231.1km (143.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gora ShiyeyMountain40° 15' 31" N73° 50' 24" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Pereval Sarybel’Pass40° 15' 13" N73° 49' 18" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Gora SarylazatMountain40° 17' 6" N73° 49' 25" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Pereval AzvanPass40° 17' 32" N73° 53' 19" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Gora KekmonokMountain40° 13' 54" N73° 47' 1" E5.7km (3.6 miles)
Pereval Kichi-ErkechPass40° 12' 47" N73° 52' 3" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Gora KarasuranMountain40° 17' 40" N73° 45' 27" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Khrebet Yalangach-TashMountains40° 12' 3" N73° 49' 34" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Pereval AytapakPass40° 19' 48" N73° 48' 14" E7.5km (4.6 miles)
Khrebet Kek-BulanMountains40° 13' 32" N73° 45' 45" E7.5km (4.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Alay Mountains, AsiaMountain Range
Tien Shan, AsiaMountain Range
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
KyrgyzstanCountry
Osh Region, KyrgyzstanRegion
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
TurkestanArea

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Kyrgyzstan, Osh, Kara-Kuldja122.7.31.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 02:25:08
Go to top of page