SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Wapi Pathum, Changwat Maha Sarakham, Thailand


Alternative Names:Amphoe Muang Wapi Pathum, Amphoe Muang Wapipthum, Amphoe Wapi Pathum, Ban Nong Saeng, Muang Wapi Pathum, Muang Wapi Pra Tum, Muang Wapipthum, Mueang Wapi Pathum, Mung Vapi Phia Thum, Muong Vapi Phia Thoum, Naung Saeng, Wapi, Wapi Pathum, Wapi Pradhum, wapipthum, วาปีปทุม
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Maha Sarakham Province, Thailand
Region:Changwat Maha Sarakham, Thailand
Latitude:15° 50' 42" N
Longitude:103° 22' 36" E
Lat/Long (dec):15.84523,103.37678
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:10,198 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Borabu salt dome, Maha Sarakham Province, Thailand16° 2' 17" N103° 7' 9" E34.9km (21.7 miles)
Khao Krae Dong (Khao Kradong), Buri Ram Province, Thailand14° 56' 18" N103° 5' 40" E105.3km (65.4 miles)
Nakhon Ratchasima (Khorat; Korat; Nakorn Rajsima), Nakhon Ratchasima District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province (Khorat Province), Thailand14° 58' 0" N102° 7' 0" E166.7km (103.6 miles)
Sup Trup mine, Oddar Méanchey Province, Cambodia14° 4' 0" N103° 5' 59" E200.0km (124.3 miles)
Phnom Kambor (Bar), Oddar Méanchey Province, Cambodia14° 4' 0" N103° 45' 0" E201.8km (125.4 miles)
Phnom Rumdek, Siĕmréab Province, Cambodia14° 4' 59" N103° 49' 59" E202.0km (125.5 miles)
Dong Tai potash deposit, Thakhek, Khammouane Province, Laos17° 13' 59" N104° 50' 59" E220.2km (136.8 miles)
Phu Hin Lek Fai prospect, Loei Province, Thailand17° 30' 0" N101° 40' 0" E258.9km (160.9 miles)
Phu Thong Daeng prospect, Loei Province, Thailand17° 19' 59" N101° 30' 0" E259.6km (161.3 miles)
Don Ton, Kompong Sralau district, Preăh Vihéar Province, Cambodia14° 1' 59" N105° 16' 59" E287.3km (178.5 miles)
Anlong Chau, Kompong Sralau district, Preăh Vihéar Province, Cambodia13° 56' 59" N105° 13' 0" E289.0km (179.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Wat Sommanat PraditMonastery15° 50' 36" N103° 22' 30" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Nong SommanatPond15° 50' 33" N103° 22' 33" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Rongrian Mueang Wapi PathumSchool15° 50' 52" N103° 22' 30" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Rongrian Anuban Rung ArunSchool15° 50' 56" N103° 22' 43" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Rongrian Wapi PathumSchool15° 50' 59" N103° 22' 37" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Rongphayaban Wapi PathumHospital15° 50' 49" N103° 22' 20" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Rongrian Ban Nong SaengSchool15° 50' 43" N103° 22' 54" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Wat KlangMonastery15° 50' 26" N103° 22' 44" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Nong SaengPond15° 50' 20" N103° 22' 37" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Ban SamrongPopulated place15° 50' 40" N103° 23' 0" E0.7km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Sunda PlateTectonic Plate
ThailandCountry
Maha Sarakham Province, ThailandProvince

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Thailand, Maha Sarakham, Wapi Pathum228.24.342.0.0.0
Thailand, Maha Sarakham, Wapi Pathum, Nong Saeng228.24.342.1891.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 15, 2019 22:04:51
Go to top of page