SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Maha Sarakham, Changwat Maha Sarakham, Thailand


Alternative Names:Amphoe Muang Maha Sarakham, Ban Khlong Khleng, Ban Lat, Ban Talat, Changwat Maha Sarakham, Maha Saragam, Maha Sarakam, Maha Sarakham, Mueang Maha Sarakham, Talat, Uthai Sarakham, mhasarkham, มหาสารคาม
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Maha Sarakham Province, Thailand
Region:Changwat Maha Sarakham, Thailand
Latitude:16° 11' 5" N
Longitude:103° 18' 2" E
Lat/Long (dec):16.18483,103.30067
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:51,584 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Borabu salt dome, Maha Sarakham Province, Thailand16° 2' 17" N103° 7' 9" E25.3km (15.7 miles)
Khao Krae Dong (Khao Kradong), Buri Ram Province, Thailand14° 56' 18" N103° 5' 40" E140.3km (87.2 miles)
Nakhon Ratchasima (Khorat; Korat; Nakorn Rajsima), Nakhon Ratchasima District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province (Khorat Province), Thailand14° 58' 0" N102° 7' 0" E185.6km (115.3 miles)
Dong Tai potash deposit, Thakhek, Khammouane Province, Laos17° 13' 59" N104° 50' 59" E202.0km (125.5 miles)
Phu Hin Lek Fai prospect, Loei Province, Thailand17° 30' 0" N101° 40' 0" E227.2km (141.2 miles)
Phu Thong Daeng prospect, Loei Province, Thailand17° 19' 59" N101° 30' 0" E230.4km (143.1 miles)
Phon Tiou Mine, Khammouane Province, Laos17° 53' 56" N104° 35' 35" E235.0km (146.0 miles)
Phu Lon prospect (Phu Lon deposit), Nong Khai Province, Thailand18° 7' 0" N102° 4' 59" E250.7km (155.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rongrian Phadung NariSchool16° 11' 3" N103° 18' 10" E0.2km (0.2 miles)
Rongrian Sarakham PhitthayakhomSchool16° 11' 10" N103° 17' 55" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Rongphayaban Maha SarakhamHospital16° 10' 51" N103° 17' 54" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Rongrian Anuban Maha SarakhamSchool16° 11' 16" N103° 17' 49" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Witthayalai Theknik Maha SarakhamCollege16° 11' 11" N103° 17' 45" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Wat SamakkhiMonastery16° 11' 15" N103° 18' 19" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Witthayalai Theknik Maha SarakhamCollege16° 11' 24" N103° 17' 54" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Wat MahachaiMonastery16° 11' 6" N103° 18' 24" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Wat Nak WichaiMonastery16° 10' 50" N103° 18' 20" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Rongrian Phra Kuman SarakhamSchool16° 11' 1" N103° 17' 38" E0.7km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Sunda PlateTectonic Plate
ThailandCountry
Maha Sarakham Province, ThailandProvince

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Thailand, Maha Sarakham, Muang Maha Sarakam228.24.338.0.0.0
Thailand, Maha Sarakham, Muang Maha Sarakam, Don Wan228.24.338.1848.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 13, 2019 11:54:02
Go to top of page