SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Jatiroto, Provinsi Jawa Tengah, Indonesia


Alternative Names:Djatiroto, Jatiroto
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Wonogiri Regency, Central Java Province, Indonesia
Region:Provinsi Jawa Tengah, Indonesia
Latitude:7° 52' 59" S
Longitude:111° 7' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):-7.88333,111.11667
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:50,059 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Senepo Area, Ponorogo Regency, East Java Province, Indonesia8° 3' 20" S111° 23' 21" E35.6km (22.1 miles)
Ngawi meteorite, East Java Province, Indonesia7° 27' 0" S111° 25' 0" E58.4km (36.3 miles)
Djati-Pengilon meteorite, East Java Province, Indonesia7° 30' 0" S111° 30' 0" E60.0km (37.3 miles)
Kaliadem Bunker, Gunung Merapi volcano (Mt Merapi), Special Region of Yogyakarta, Indonesia7° 34' 58" S110° 26' 51" E80.9km (50.3 miles)
Gunung Merapi volcano (Mt Merapi), Special Region of Yogyakarta, Indonesia7° 32' 27" S110° 26' 40" E83.2km (51.7 miles)
Gunung Merapi volcano (Mt Merapi), Central Java Province, Indonesia7° 32' 26" S110° 26' 40" E83.3km (51.7 miles)
Marble quarry, Tulungagung Regency, East Java Province, Indonesia8° 13' 46" S111° 49' 26" E86.9km (54.0 miles)
Rembang meteorite, Central Java Province, Indonesia6° 43' 59" S111° 22' 0" E130.8km (81.3 miles)
Kebumen, Central Java Province, Indonesia7° 40' 14" S109° 39' 38" E162.1km (100.7 miles)
Mt. Bromo, East Java Province, Indonesia7° 56' 32" S112° 57' 10" E202.3km (125.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Duren KidulPopulated place7° 53' 9" S111° 6' 56" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
DayakanPopulated place7° 53' 3" S111° 7' 19" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
ManggisPopulated place7° 53' 26" S111° 7' 5" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Duren LorPopulated place7° 52' 36" S111° 7' 15" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Sambiroto LorPopulated place7° 52' 37" S111° 6' 39" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
SanggrongPopulated place7° 53' 31" S111° 7' 0" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Sambiroto KidulPopulated place7° 53' 7" S111° 6' 20" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
WeruPopulated place7° 52' 37" S111° 7' 33" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Dam NayuDam7° 52' 19" S111° 7' 5" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
CangkringPopulated place7° 53' 25" S111° 7' 37" E1.4km (0.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
IndonesiaCountry
Central Java Province, IndonesiaProvince
Wonogiri Regency, Central Java Province, IndonesiaRegency
Java, IndonesiaIsland
Sunda PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Indonesia, Jawa Tengah, Wonogiri106.11.142.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 9, 2019 05:07:38
Go to top of page