Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Malaysia


Alternative Names:An Mhalaeisia, Federation of Malaya, Federation of Malaysia, Ma Lai (Ma-lay-xi-a), Ma-lay-xi-a, Malaezia, Malaiezia, Malaisia, Malaisia - Malaysia, Malaisie, Malaisiya, Malaizia, Malaizija, Malajfoeld, Malajsie, Malajzi, Malajzia, Malajzija, Malajzio, Malasia, Malasja, Malasya, Malasía, Malaysi, Malaysia, Malaysia nutome, Malaysien, Malaysiya, Malaysiyaen, Malaysiyän, Malayzia, Malehyia, Maleisia, Maleisie, Maleisië, Maleizje, Malesia, Malesie, Malesii, Malezhiya, Malezi, Malezii, Malezija, Maleziya, Malezja, Malezya, Malezïi, Malàisia, Malájföld, Malásia, Malèsie, Malēsia, Malɛzi, Mã Lai (Ma-lay-xi-a), Orileede Malasia, Orílẹ́ède Malasia, Persekutuan Tanah Malaysia, Persekutuan Tanah Melayu, i-Malaysia, ma lai xi ya, malaizia, malayesiya, malaysyya, maleciya, maleseiy, malesi'a, malesiya, malesya, malleijia, malleisia, malyasiya, malyzya, malzy, mareshia, mejgu'e, mlyshya, mlzyh, prathes maleseiy, Μαλαισία, Малайзия, Малайзія, Малезија, Մալայզիա, מלזיה, مالايسىيا, مالزی, ماليزيا, مالیزیا, ملیشیا, मलयेशिया, मलेशिया, मलेसिया, মালয়েশিয়া, মাল্যাশিয়া, મલેશિયા, ମାଲେସିଆ, மலேசியா, மலேஷியா, మలేషియా, ಮಲೇಶಿಯ, ಮಲೇಶಿಯಾ, മലേഷ്യ, මැලේසියාව, ประเทศมาเลเซีย, มาเลเซีย, ມາເລເຊຍ, མ་ལེ་ཤི་ཡ, མ་ལེ་ཤི་ཡ།, မလေးရှား, მალაიზია, ማሌዢያ, ម៉ាលេស៉ី, マレーシア, 马来西亚, 말레이시아, 말레이지아
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Kota Bharu1,459,994 (2013)
Kuala Lumpur1,453,975 (2015)
Klang879,867 (2012)
Kampung Baru Subang833,571 (2012)
Johor Bahru802,489 (2012)
Subang Jaya708,296 (2013)
Ipoh673,318 (2015)
Kuching570,407 (2012)
Petaling Jaya520,698 (2012)
Shah Alam481,654 (2010)
Population:28,274,729 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 19, 2019 17:34:07
Go to top of page