LIVE REPORT! Tucson Shows 2020 - last updated 1 hour ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Batu Gajah, Perak, Malaysia


Alternative Names:Batu Gaah, Batu Gajah
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia
Region:Perak, Malaysia
Latitude:4° 28' 8" N
Longitude:101° 2' 27" E
Lat/Long (dec):4.46916,101.04107
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:46,183 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pulai Mine, Kramat (Keramat?), Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 25' 0" N101° 4' 0" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
Tong Seng Mine, Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 28" N101° 9' 25" E13.6km (8.4 miles)
New Chin Seng Mine, Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 41" N101° 9' 21" E13.6km (8.4 miles)
Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 29" N101° 9' 29" E13.7km (8.5 miles)
Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 28' 18" N101° 9' 55" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
Merapoh Mine, Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 34" N101° 10' 4" E14.8km (9.2 miles)
Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 35' 50" N101° 5' 24" E15.3km (9.5 miles)
Selibin, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 36' 35" N101° 3' 32" E15.8km (9.8 miles)
Kramat Pulai Mine, Kramat Pulai, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 32' 59" N101° 10' 0" E16.6km (10.3 miles)
Kuala Dipang quarry, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 22' 26" N101° 9' 25" E16.7km (10.4 miles)
Bukit Lampas, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 34' 22" N101° 11' 18" E20.0km (12.4 miles)
Chenderiang, Balang Padang, Perak, Malaysia4° 15' 51" N101° 14' 18" E31.6km (19.6 miles)
Ipoh Kaolin Deposit, Bukit Lampas, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 13' 45" N101° 11' 44" E31.7km (19.7 miles)
Sungei Lah (Sungei Lok), Chenderiang, Balang Padang, Perak, Malaysia4° 15' 15" N101° 13' 59" E32.0km (19.9 miles)
Tapa, Balang Padang, Perak, Malaysia4° 11' 51" N101° 15' 41" E38.8km (24.1 miles)
Bidor Kaolin Deposit, Balang Padang, Perak, Malaysia4° 6' 41" N101° 17' 16" E48.3km (30.0 miles)
Klian Intan, Perak, Malaysia4° 54' 0" N101° 13' 0" E51.7km (32.1 miles)
Selinsing Gold mine, Bukit Selinsing Koyan, Pahang, Malaysia4° 15' 0" N101° 47' 9" E86.1km (53.5 miles)
Ajmal Mine, Kechau Tui, Pahang, Malaysia4° 16' 59" N101° 58' 0" E104.7km (65.0 miles)
Kechau Tui, Pahang, Malaysia4° 16' 24" N101° 58' 46" E106.3km (66.0 miles)
Cheroh, Pahang, Malaysia3° 55' 27" N101° 50' 46" E107.9km (67.0 miles)
Kalumpang, Selangor, Malaysia3° 38' 19" N101° 34' 22" E109.6km (68.1 miles)
Penjom Mine, Ampang Jaleh, Pahang, Malaysia4° 8' 25" N101° 59' 5" E110.9km (68.9 miles)
Bukit Koman village, Raub, Raub district, Pahang, Malaysia3° 49' 13" N101° 50' 53" E115.0km (71.4 miles)
Raub, Raub district, Pahang, Malaysia3° 47' 36" N101° 51' 26" E117.7km (73.1 miles)
Mount Noring, Jeli District, Kelantan, Malaysia5° 23' 54" N101° 44' 20" E129.1km (80.2 miles)
Gunung Paku, Klian Intan, Perak, Malaysia5° 37' 50" N101° 7' 9" E129.4km (80.4 miles)
Sungai Buloh Bauxite Deposit, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia3° 12' 33" N101° 33' 40" E151.5km (94.1 miles)
Batu Caves (Dark Caves), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia3° 13' 0" N101° 42' 0" E157.3km (97.7 miles)
Ulu Sokor Au deposit, Tanah Merah District, Kelantan, Malaysia5° 34' 59" N102° 0' 0" E163.2km (101.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kampung PisangPopulated place4° 27' 59" N101° 2' 48" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Kampung BelangkorPopulated place4° 27' 50" N101° 2' 45" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Kampung SeraniPopulated place4° 28' 26" N101° 2' 51" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Kampung Changkat BelangkorPopulated place4° 27' 35" N101° 2' 9" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
Kampung Sungai TerapPopulated place4° 28' 48" N101° 2' 36" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Sungai RayaStream4° 28' 23" N101° 3' 9" E1.4km (0.8 miles)
Cangkat SalakHill4° 27' 42" N101° 1' 43" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Kampung SentangPopulated place4° 27' 14" N101° 2' 22" E1.7km (1.0 miles)
Sungai BembanStream4° 28' 59" N101° 1' 59" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Kampung BenderaPopulated place4° 29' 9" N101° 2' 23" E1.9km (1.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
MalaysiaCountry
Perak, MalaysiaState
Kinta District, Perak, MalaysiaDistrict
Sunda PlateTectonic Plate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 00:40:03
Go to top of page