Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kampung Sekayu, Terengganu, Malaysia


Alternative Names:Kampong Sahayu, Kampong Sekayu, Kampung Sekayu
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Terengganu, Malaysia
Region:Terengganu, Malaysia
Latitude:4° 57' 52" N
Longitude:102° 58' 3" E
Lat/Long (dec):4.9646,102.9677
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bukit Besi, Dungun, Terengganu, Malaysia4° 45' 0" N103° 11' 48" E34.8km (21.6 miles)
Kemaman Mine, Terengganu, Malaysia4° 14' 1" N103° 21' 49" E92.4km (57.4 miles)
Sungai Luit, Mengapur District, Pahang, Malaysia3° 51' 0" N102° 51' 59" E124.4km (77.3 miles)
Ulu Sokor Au deposit, Kelantan, Malaysia5° 34' 59" N102° 0' 0" E127.3km (79.1 miles)
Kechau Tui, Pahang, Malaysia4° 16' 24" N101° 58' 46" E133.8km (83.1 miles)
Ajmal Mine, Kechau Tui, Pahang, Malaysia4° 16' 59" N101° 58' 0" E134.3km (83.5 miles)
Kuantan Bauxite Deposit, Pahang, Malaysia3° 45' 48" N103° 13' 12" E136.5km (84.8 miles)
Penjom Mine, Ampang Jaleh, Pahang, Malaysia4° 8' 25" N101° 59' 5" E142.4km (88.5 miles)
Mount Noring, Kelantan, Malaysia5° 23' 54" N101° 44' 20" E144.4km (89.7 miles)
Selinsing Gold mine, Bukit Selinsing Koyan, Pahang, Malaysia4° 15' 0" N101° 47' 9" E153.2km (95.2 miles)
Cheroh, Pahang, Malaysia3° 55' 27" N101° 50' 46" E169.8km (105.5 miles)
Bukit Koman village, Raub, Raub district, Pahang, Malaysia3° 49' 13" N101° 50' 53" E177.7km (110.4 miles)
Raub, Raub district, Pahang, Malaysia3° 47' 36" N101° 51' 26" E179.2km (111.3 miles)
Klian Intan, Perak, Malaysia4° 54' 0" N101° 13' 0" E194.1km (120.6 miles)
Bukit Ibam Mine, Pahang, Malaysia3° 10' 0" N102° 58' 59" E199.9km (124.2 miles)
Bukit Lampas, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 34' 22" N101° 11' 18" E201.9km (125.5 miles)
Kramat Pulai Mine, Kramat Pulai, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 32' 59" N101° 10' 0" E204.8km (127.3 miles)
Merapoh Mine, Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 34" N101° 10' 4" E205.8km (127.9 miles)
Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 29" N101° 9' 29" E206.8km (128.5 miles)
Chenderiang, Balang Padang, Perak, Malaysia4° 15' 51" N101° 14' 18" E206.9km (128.6 miles)
Tong Seng Mine, Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 28" N101° 9' 25" E207.0km (128.6 miles)
New Chin Seng Mine, Tekka Hill, Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 30' 41" N101° 9' 21" E207.0km (128.6 miles)
Gopeng, Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 28' 18" N101° 9' 55" E207.1km (128.7 miles)
Tapa, Perak, Malaysia4° 11' 51" N101° 15' 41" E207.4km (128.9 miles)
Sungei Lah (Sungei Lok), Chenderiang, Balang Padang, Perak, Malaysia4° 15' 15" N101° 13' 59" E207.8km (129.1 miles)
Bidor Kaolin Deposit, Perak, Malaysia4° 6' 41" N101° 17' 16" E209.0km (129.8 miles)
Kuala Dipang quarry, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 22' 26" N101° 9' 25" E211.1km (131.2 miles)
Ipoh, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 35' 50" N101° 5' 24" E212.0km (131.7 miles)
Ipoh Kaolin Deposit, Bukit Lampas, Kinta District, Perak, Malaysia4° 13' 45" N101° 11' 44" E212.7km (132.2 miles)
Kalumpang, Selangor, Malaysia3° 38' 19" N101° 34' 22" E213.7km (132.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pulau BalaiIsland4° 58' 0" N102° 57' 47" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
Sungai TepisStream4° 57' 47" N102° 57' 44" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Sungai BubuStream4° 58' 16" N102° 57' 58" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Sungai PeresStream4° 57' 45" N102° 57' 39" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Bukit KelayarHill4° 57' 31" N102° 57' 37" E1.0km (0.7 miles)
Taman Pertanian SekayuPark4° 58' 18" N102° 57' 38" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Sungai KejerStream4° 58' 35" N102° 58' 20" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Sungai EmbongStream4° 57' 14" N102° 57' 29" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Kuala EmbongStream mouth(s)4° 57' 14" N102° 57' 28" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Kampung Pasir NyiorPopulated place4° 58' 46" N102° 58' 24" E1.8km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Malaysia
Terengganu, Malaysia
Sunda PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Malaysia, Trengganu, Hulu Terengganu136.16.140.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 18:14:24
Go to top of page