Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Zigong, Sichuan Sheng, China


Alternative Names:C-kung, Ceu-gong, Chu-kong-chhi, Chū-kòng-chhī, Cigung, Czygun, Cê̤ṳ-góng, Dzigongas, Dzugun, Tu Cong, Tzekung, Tzeliuching, Tzeliutsing, Tzu-kung, Tzu-kung-shih, Tzu-liu-ching, Tzuliutsing, Tự Cống, ZKL, Zigong, jjeugung si, zi gong, zi gong shi, zygang, zygwng, zyjwnj, Дзъгун, Цзыгун, Цигунг, زيجونج, زیگانگ, زیگونگ, 自貢, 自貢市, 自贡, 自贡市, 쯔궁 시
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat Locality:Zigong, Sichuan, China
Mindat.org Region:Zigong, Sichuan, China
Region:Sichuan Sheng, China
Latitude:29° 20' 29" N
Longitude:104° 46' 36" E
Lat/Long (dec):29.34162,104.77689
Köppen climate type:Cwa : Monsoon-influenced humid subtropical climate
Population:689,961 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tongchanggeng Pb-Zn deposit, Mabian Co., Leshan, Sichuan, China28° 40' 59" N103° 25' 0" E151.2km (93.9 miles)
Shunhe Mine, Weixin County, Zhaotong, Yunnan, China27° 58' 0" N105° 9' 0" E157.2km (97.7 miles)
Laoheba Mine, Mabian Co., Leshan, Sichuan, China28° 31' 59" N103° 19' 0" E168.1km (104.5 miles)
Jiaodingshan Mn-Co deposit, Hanyuan Co., Ya'an, Sichuan, China29° 30' 29" N102° 58' 9" E176.0km (109.4 miles)
Moxinpo mine, Chongqing, China29° 52' 59" N106° 30' 0" E177.1km (110.1 miles)
Dawashan Mn deposit, Jinkouhe District, Leshan, Sichuan, China29° 19' 59" N102° 55' 0" E180.3km (112.0 miles)
Shuangmaoshan epidote mines, Meigu County, Liangshan, Sichuan, China28° 24' 32" N103° 14' 23" E182.1km (113.1 miles)
Tuanbaoshan Pb-Zn-Ag deposit, Hanyuan Co., Ya'an, Sichuan, China29° 26' 59" N102° 50' 59" E187.1km (116.2 miles)
Bijie Mine, Qixingguan District, Bijie, Guizhou, China27° 40' 59" N105° 22' 0" E193.2km (120.0 miles)
Chipuyuguang Mine, Chipu Pb-Zn deposit, Ganluo County, Liangshan, Sichuan, China28° 59' 12" N102° 49' 9" E194.1km (120.6 miles)
Nanchuan Mine, Nanchuan District, Chongqing, China28° 40' 0" N106° 43' 0" E203.0km (126.2 miles)
Maoping Pb-Zn deposit, Zhaoyang District, Zhaotong, Yunnan, China27° 31' 5" N103° 59' 35" E216.8km (134.7 miles)
Shimen, Weining County, Bijie, Guizhou, China27° 21' 39" N103° 56' 45" E234.7km (145.9 miles)
Songlin Mine, Zunyi Ni-Mo-PGE-Au ore field, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 42' 40" N106° 41' 57" E261.0km (162.2 miles)
Huangjiawan Mine, Zunyi Ni-Mo-PGE-Au ore field, Bozhou District, Zunyi, Guizhou, China27° 40' 3" N106° 40' 54" E263.2km (163.6 miles)
Wuyi Pb-Zn deposit, Butuo County, Liangshan, Sichuan, China27° 28' 6" N102° 56' 49" E274.6km (170.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
HongqiPopulated place29° 20' 23" N104° 46' 2" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
HepingPopulated place29° 21' 11" N104° 48' 18" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
ZhoujiapoPopulated place29° 18' 43" N104° 46' 8" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
FenghuangPopulated place29° 21' 57" N104° 45' 5" E3.6km (2.3 miles)
Mao’ershanPopulated place29° 19' 50" N104° 44' 20" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Weiyuan HeStream29° 21' 55" N104° 44' 42" E4.1km (2.5 miles)
GaofengPopulated place29° 18' 40" N104° 45' 5" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
ShuanglongguanPopulated place29° 18' 50" N104° 48' 26" E4.3km (2.6 miles)
TangjiabaPopulated place29° 21' 10" N104° 49' 15" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
TianyuanjingPopulated place29° 23' 5" N104° 46' 22" E4.8km (3.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
ChinaCountry
Sichuan, ChinaProvince
Zigong, Sichuan, ChinaPrefecture-level City
Southwest China, ChinaRegion
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
China, Sichuan, Zigong, Zigong49.26.293.2032.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 28, 2020 13:35:55
Go to top of page