Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sichuan Sheng, China


Alternative Names:Four Rivers Province, Province de Sichuan, Sichuan, Sichuan Sheng, Ssu-ch'uan, Ssu-ch'uan Sheng, Ssu-ch’uan, Ssu-ch’uan Sheng, Suchwan, Sujuao, Sujuão, Szechuen, Szechwan, Szechwan Province, Süchwan, sacheonseong, si chuan, si chuan sheng, sseuchwan seong, 四川, 四川省, 사천성, 쓰촨 성
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Sichuan, China
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Chengdu7,415,590 (2014)
Nanchong7,150,000 (2012)
Zigong689,961 (2017)
Neijiang546,854 (2018)
Dadukou461,513 (2014)
Mianyang264,136 (2015)
Yibin242,111 (2012)
Guangyuan213,365 (2013)
Gaoping204,368 (2012)
Leshan154,477 (2015)
Population:87,250,000 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 17, 2020 17:03:12
Go to top of page