Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Shandong Sheng, China


Alternative Names:Province de Shandong, Shan-tung Sheng, Shandong, Shandong Sheng, Shantung, Shantung Province, shan dong, shan dong sheng, 山东, 山东省
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Shandong, China
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Tai’an5,499,000 (2012)
Jinan4,335,989 (2017)
Qingdao3,718,835 (2017)
Zibo3,129,228 (2014)
Zhu Cheng City1,000,000 (2010)
Yantai719,332 (2017)
Jining450,327 (2013)
Weifang394,732 (2012)
Dezhou379,555 (2014)
Shengli306,450 (2014)
Population:94,170,000 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 9, 2020 05:33:02
Go to top of page