Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Jiangxi Sheng, China


Alternative Names:Chiang-hsi, Chiang-hsi Sheng, Jiangxi, Jiangxi Sheng, Kiangsi Province, Province de Jiangxi, jiang xi, jiang xi sheng, 江西, 江西省
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Jiangxi, China
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Nanchang2,357,839 (2015)
Pingxiang372,123 (2018)
Shangrao318,769 (2016)
Jingdezhen310,565 (2012)
Jiujiang258,807 (2017)
Ji’an245,000 (2013)
Yichun152,169 (2013)
Xinyu97,480 (2018)
Guixi73,732 (2012)
Poyang70,787 (2012)
Population:44,000,000 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 23, 2020 09:34:17
Go to top of page