SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ugoyan, Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia


Alternative Names:Aldan, Aldan-Zoloto, Ugojan, Ugoyan, Угоян
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Aldansky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia
Region:Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia
Latitude:59° 15' 21" N
Longitude:125° 17' 32" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.256,125.29245
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kuranakh Au Deposit, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 45' 0" N125° 28' 59" E57.3km (35.6 miles)
Inagli Massif, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 43' 59" N124° 55' 59" E61.7km (38.3 miles)
Seligdar deposit, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 36' 0" N125° 10' 48" E73.2km (45.5 miles)
Ryabinovskoe Cu-Au deposit, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 39' 53" N125° 52' 41" E73.8km (45.9 miles)
El'konskoe U deposit (El'konka), El'konskii Gorst, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 46' 48" N126° 13' 11" E75.0km (46.6 miles)
Inagli chrome diopside deposit, Inagli Massif, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 32' 12" N124° 54' 50" E82.9km (51.5 miles)
Yakokut Massif, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 27' 0" N125° 28' 59" E90.3km (56.1 miles)
Rododendron Massif, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 22' 0" N125° 35' 59" E100.5km (62.4 miles)
Tayezhnoe Fe-B skarn (Tayozhnoye), Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 40' 47" N125° 22' 12" E175.3km (108.9 miles)
P. Pinigin deposit, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 37' 2" N126° 6' 35" E188.3km (117.0 miles)
Desovskoe deposit, Neryungrinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 31' 12" N124° 43' 48" E195.8km (121.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TuoraPopulated place59° 24' 14" N125° 13' 59" E16.8km (10.4 miles)
TuoraStream59° 24' 27" N125° 14' 14" E17.2km (10.7 miles)
Aya-Suollakh-TuoraStream59° 27' 44" N125° 14' 13" E23.2km (14.4 miles)
Ust’-SeligdarPopulated place59° 2' 45" N125° 19' 47" E23.4km (14.6 miles)
KhappyrastakhStream59° 20' 41" N124° 53' 31" E24.8km (15.4 miles)
SeligdarPopulated place59° 1' 59" N125° 19' 0" E24.8km (15.4 miles)
SeligdarStream59° 1' 46" N125° 19' 52" E25.3km (15.7 miles)
KhappyrastakhPopulated place59° 19' 50" N124° 51' 57" E25.6km (15.9 miles)
SakhaStream59° 6' 24" N125° 45' 40" E31.4km (19.5 miles)
YakokutStream59° 4' 43" N125° 46' 32" E33.8km (21.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaRepublic
Aldansky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaDistrict
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.61.1718.1835.0.0
Russia, Sakha, Aldanskiy rayon188.61.1718.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 12:51:49
Go to top of page