SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Krasnyy Aldan, Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia


Alternative Names:Krasnyj Aldan, Krasnyy Aldan, Красный Алдан
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Tattinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia
Region:Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia
Latitude:61° 52' 0" N
Longitude:135° 30' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):61.86667,135.5
Köppen climate type:Dfd : Extremely cold subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kurpandzha Cu deposit, Allakh-Yun', Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia61° 15' 0" N137° 30' 0" E126.2km (78.4 miles)
Sardana deposit, Ust-Maysky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia60° 1' 12" N136° 45' 0" E216.1km (134.3 miles)
Gornoozerskii carbonatite complex (Gornoe Ozero), Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia59° 55' 59" N136° 52' 59" E227.6km (141.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
AldanskayaPopulated place61° 52' 0" N135° 28' 59" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Okhotskiy PerevozPopulated place61° 52' 40" N135° 31' 36" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
ChuranPopulated place61° 57' 28" N135° 38' 55" E12.8km (7.9 miles)
NokhuStream61° 59' 43" N135° 36' 17" E15.3km (9.5 miles)
KuranakhPopulated place61° 51' 0" N135° 49' 0" E16.7km (10.4 miles)
KharantynPopulated place61° 43' 0" N135° 25' 0" E17.2km (10.7 miles)
DarkylakhPopulated place61° 43' 59" N135° 16' 59" E18.7km (11.6 miles)
KerbiStream62° 2' 43" N135° 47' 20" E24.9km (15.5 miles)
SugzhaPopulated place62° 2' 54" N135° 47' 19" E25.2km (15.7 miles)
SugzhaStream62° 3' 43" N135° 47' 0" E26.3km (16.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaRepublic
Tattinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaDistrict
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.61.1743.1860.0.0
Russia, Sakha, Tattinskiy rayon188.61.1743.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 03:29:30
Go to top of page