SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Aldanskoye Nagor’ye, Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia


Alternative Names:Aldan Mountains, Aldan Plateau, Aldanskoe Nagor'e, Aldanskoje Nagorje, Aldanskoye Nagor'ye, Aldanskoye Nagor’ye, Aldanskoye Ploskogor'ye, Aldanskoye Ploskogor’ye, Алданское Нагорье
Type:Upland - an extensive interior region of high land with low to moderate surface relief
Mindat.org Region:Neryungrinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia
Region:Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia
Latitude:57° 0' 0" N
Longitude:127° 0' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):57,127
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lomam Massif, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 7' 0" N128° 4' 59" E66.8km (41.5 miles)
P. Pinigin deposit, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 37' 2" N126° 6' 35" E87.0km (54.1 miles)
Tayezhnoe Fe-B skarn (Tayozhnoye), Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 40' 47" N125° 22' 12" E123.6km (76.8 miles)
Rododendron Massif, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 22' 0" N125° 35' 59" E173.3km (107.7 miles)
Yakokut Massif, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 27' 0" N125° 28' 59" E184.7km (114.7 miles)
Ryabinovskoe Cu-Au deposit, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 39' 53" N125° 52' 41" E196.7km (122.2 miles)
El'konskoe U deposit (El'konka), El'konskii Gorst, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 46' 48" N126° 13' 11" E203.2km (126.3 miles)
Seligdar deposit, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 36' 0" N125° 10' 48" E208.0km (129.3 miles)
Kuranakh Au Deposit, Aldan, Aldan Shield, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 45' 0" N125° 28' 59" E214.2km (133.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
AmnunnaktaStream56° 58' 9" N127° 6' 14" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
Bol’shoy Nel’gyuuStream56° 51' 39" N126° 50' 13" E18.3km (11.4 miles)
UlegirkanStream56° 46' 11" N127° 7' 56" E26.8km (16.7 miles)
Mineral’nyyStream56° 46' 38" N127° 10' 52" E27.1km (16.8 miles)
NeryungraStream56° 46' 37" N127° 10' 49" E27.1km (16.8 miles)
GeologicheskiyStream56° 45' 47" N127° 12' 22" E29.1km (18.1 miles)
MaristyyStream56° 45' 17" N127° 13' 19" E30.4km (18.9 miles)
GungraStream56° 51' 12" N127° 25' 50" E30.8km (19.1 miles)
Lazur’Stream56° 51' 36" N127° 26' 21" E30.8km (19.2 miles)
IzvestkovyyStream56° 45' 3" N127° 19' 45" E34.2km (21.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaRepublic
Neryungrinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaDistrict
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.61.1734.1851.0.0
Russia, Sakha, Neryungri gorsovet188.61.1734.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 02:20:32
Go to top of page