LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposiu - last updated 50 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Aldan, Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia


Alternative Names:Afon Aldan, Aldan, Aldan River, Aldan cayi, Aldan çayı, Aldana, Aldanas, Aldanelva, Aldani jogi, Aldani jõgi, Aldanus, Ałdan, Raka Aldan, Rio Aldan, Río Aldán, Song Aldan, Sông Aldan, a er dan he, aldan gang, arudan chuan, rwd aldan, Алдан, Рака Алдан, Ալդան, رود آلدان, アルダン川, 阿爾丹河, 알단 강
Type:Stream - a body of running water moving to a lower level in a channel on land
Mindat.org Region:Namsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia
Region:Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia
Latitude:63° 26' 48" N
Longitude:129° 32' 46" E
Lat/Long (dec):63.44681,129.54626
Köppen climate type:Dfd : Extremely cold subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature

No nearby localities! Search again.

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 07:41:40
Go to top of page