SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice SettingsThe Mineral Quiz
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColorNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Aldakay, Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia


Alternative Names:Aldakaj, Aldakay, Алдакай
Type:Stream - a body of running water moving to a lower level in a channel on land
Mindat.org Region:Neryungrinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia
Region:Respublika Sakha (Yakutiya), Russia
Latitude:57° 27' 42" N
Longitude:124° 2' 40" E
Lat/Long (dec):57.46183,124.04458
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Desovskoe deposit, Neryungrinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 31' 12" N124° 43' 48" E41.5km (25.8 miles)
Tayezhnoe Fe-B skarn (Tayozhnoye), Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia57° 40' 47" N125° 22' 12" E82.7km (51.4 miles)
Inagli chrome diopside deposit, Inagli Massif, Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 32' 12" N124° 54' 50" E130.0km (80.8 miles)
Rododendron Massif, Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 22' 0" N125° 35' 59" E136.2km (84.7 miles)
Yakokut Massif, Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 27' 0" N125° 28' 59" E138.8km (86.3 miles)
Seligdar deposit, Aldansky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 36' 0" N125° 10' 48" E143.1km (88.9 miles)
Inagli Massif, Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 43' 59" N124° 55' 59" E150.7km (93.7 miles)
Kuranakh Au Deposit, Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 45' 0" N125° 28' 59" E166.3km (103.3 miles)
Ryabinoviy pipe, Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 40' 0" N125° 49' 59" E170.3km (105.8 miles)
Ryabinovskoe Cu-Au deposit, Aldan, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia58° 39' 53" N125° 52' 41" E171.8km (106.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sap-Kyuyel’Stream57° 25' 4" N124° 8' 7" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
YukhtaPopulated place57° 20' 6" N124° 14' 8" E18.2km (11.3 miles)
DurayStream57° 18' 33" N124° 12' 28" E19.6km (12.2 miles)
YakokutStream57° 16' 17" N124° 5' 17" E21.3km (13.2 miles)
UngraStream57° 39' 58" N123° 45' 30" E28.4km (17.7 miles)
Khrebet Zapadnyye YangiMountains57° 39' 54" N124° 30' 58" E36.1km (22.4 miles)
KurumkanPopulated place57° 50' 4" N123° 48' 3" E43.9km (27.3 miles)
Levaya UngraStream57° 0' 48" N123° 57' 8" E50.1km (31.1 miles)
Pravaya UngraStream57° 0' 47" N123° 57' 18" E50.2km (31.2 miles)
GuskengreStream57° 54' 54" N123° 46' 22" E52.9km (32.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaRepublic
Neryungrinsky District, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), RussiaDistrict
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.61.1734.1851.0.0
Russia, Sakha, Neryungri gorsovet188.61.1734.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat Discussions Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Discord Logo
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2021, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: April 16, 2021 17:13:55
Go to top of page