Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Territory of Christmas Island


Alternative Names:Bozicna Ostrva, Bozicna ostrva, Bozicni Otok, Bozicni otok, Bozikni Ostrovi, Božićna Ostrva, Božićni Otok, Božični otok, Christmas Adasi, Christmas Adası, Christmas Island, Christmas uhartea, Christmas ile, Christmas île, Christmaseiland, Christmasoya, Christmasøya, Cristmas Adasi, Enez Christmas, GJao Giang Sinh, Ile Christmas, Ilhas Natal, Illa Christmas, Insla da Christmas, Insula Christmas, Insula de Natal, Isla Christmas, Isola di Christmas, Jolaey, Jolaeyja, Jolaeyjar, Jolaoyggjin, Joulusaar, Joulusaari, Jul-qeqertaq, Juleoen, Juleøen, Juloen, Julön, Jólaey, Jólaeyja, Jólaeyjar, Jólaoyggjin, Jõulusaar, Kaladau vostrau, Kaledu sala, Kalėdų sala, Karacsony-szigetek, Karácsony-szigetek, Kerseiland, Kisiwa cha Krismasi, Kristmas ƒudomekpo nutome, Motu Kilisimasi, Nesos Christougennon, Oilean na Nollag, Oileán na Nollag, Ostriv Rizdva, Ostrov Kristmas, Ostrov Rozhdestva, Pulau Christmas, Territoire de l'Ile Christmas, Territoire de l'Île Christmas, Territory of Christmas Island, Vanocni ostrovy, Vianocny ostrov, Vianočný ostrov, Vánoční ostrovy, Weihnachtsinsel, Wyspa Bozego Narodzenia, Wyspa Bożego Narodzenia, Ynys y Nadolig, Ziemsvetku sala, Ziemsvētku sala, i-Christmas Island, jzyrh krysms, jzyrt alkrysmas, keaa khristmas, keuliseumaseuseom, khrisamasa beta, khristamasa a'ilyanda, kiristumas tivu, krisamasa a'ilenda, krisamasa dbipa, krisamasa dvipa, krismas divi, krismas dvip, kristamasa tapu, kurisumasu dao, sheng dan dao, Çristmas Adası, Île Christmas, Đảo Giáng Sinh, Νήσος Χριστουγέννων, Божићна острва, Божиќни Острови, Калядаў востраў, Остров Кристмас, Остров Рождества, Острів Різдва, איי כריסטמס, جزيرة الكريسماس, جزیرهٔ کریسمس, کرسمس آئلینڈ, क्रिष्टमस टापु, क्रिसमस द्वीप, ख्रिसमस बेट, ক্রিসমাস দ্বীপ, ક્રિસમસ આઇલેંડ, ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଆଇଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, கிறிஸ்துமஸ் தீவு, క్రిస్మస్ దీవి, ಕ್ರಿಸ್‌ಮಸ್ ದ್ವೀಪ, ക്രിസ്മസ് ദ്വീപ്, เกาะคริสต์มาส, ခရစ်စမတ် ကျွန်း, შობის კუნძული, የገና ደሴት, የገና ደሴቶች, クリスマス島, 圣诞岛, 크리스마스섬
Type:Dependent political entity
Mindat Locality:Christmas Island, Australia
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Flying Fish Cove500 (2017)
Poon Saannot available
Waterfallnot available
South Pointnot available
Settlementnot available
Drumsitenot available
Silver Citynot available
Population:1,500 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 26, 2019 18:57:12
Go to top of page