Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Iwate, Japan


Alternative Names:Gubernio Iuate, Gubernio Iŭate, Ihate-ken, Ivate, Ivate prefektura, Ivate prefektúra, Ivateh, Ivates prefektura, Ivates prefektūra, Ivatės prefektūra, Iwate, Iwate Ken, Iwate Prefectur, Iwate Prefecture, Iwate Prefekture, Iwate prefektuur, Iwate prefektuvra, Iwate-gaing, Iwate-gâing, Iwate-ken, Iwate-koan, Iwate-koān, Iwate-yen, Iwaten prefektuuri, Maoracht Iwate, Mkoa wa Iwate, Praefektur Iwate, Prefectura Iwate, Prefectura dIwate, Prefectura de Iwate, Prefecture dIwate, Prefektur Iwate, Prefektura Ivate, Prefektura Iwate, Prefekturai Ivate, Prefettura di Iwate, Prehfektura Ivateh, Prepektura ng Iwate, Prepektura ning Iwate, Prepektura ti Iwate, Präfektur Iwate, Préfecture dIwate, Préfèktur Iwate, Wilayah Iwate, astan aywath, aywath, cang hwad xi wa tea, ihwate hyeon, ivate, ivate prifekcara, iwate, iwate hyeon, iwateken, yan shou, yan shou xian, İvate, Ивате, Иватэ, Префектура Івате, Префектура Ивате, Префектураи Ивате, Прэфектура Іватэ, Իվատե, איווטה, إيواته, ئىۋاتە ناھىيىسى, ئیواتێ, استان ایواته, ایواتے پریفیکچر, ضلع ایواٹے, इवाते, इवाते प्रीफ़ेक्चर, จังหวัดอิวะเตะ, ივატეს პრეფექტურა, ខេត្តអ៊ីវ៉ាតិ, いわて, いわてけん, イワテ, イワテケン, 岩手, 岩手县, 岩手県, 岩手縣, 이와테 현, 이화테 현
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Iwate Prefecture, Japan
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Morioka295,172 (2017)
Kitakami93,854 (2017)
Hanamaki73,115 (2017)
Ichinoseki62,970 (2017)
Mizusawa61,281 (2017)
Miyako51,721 (2017)
Kamaishi43,107 (2017)
Ōfunato35,418 (2017)
Tōno26,781 (2017)
Yamada20,144 (2017)
Population:1,330,530 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 24, 2020 09:02:09
Go to top of page