Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Akita, Japan


Alternative Names:Akita, Akita Ken, Akita Prefectur, Akita Prefecture, Akita Prefekture, Akita prefektur, Akita prefektura, Akita prefektuur, Akita prefektuvra, Akita prefektúra, Akita-gaing, Akita-gâing, Akita-ken, Akita-koan, Akita-koān, Akita-yen, Akitan prefektuuri, Akitas prefektura, Akitas prefektūra, Akitos prefektura, Akitos prefektūra, Gubernio Akita, Maoracht Akita, Mkoa wa Akita, Praefektur Akita, Prefectura Akita, Prefectura dAkita, Prefectura de Akita, Prefecture dAkita, Prefektur Akita, Prefektura Akita, Prefekturai Akita, Prefettura di Akita, Prepektura ng Akita, Prepektura ning Akita, Prepektura ti Akita, Präfektur Akita, Préfecture dAkita, Préfèktur Akita, Préféktur Akita, Wilayah Akita, akita, akita hyeon, akita prifekcara, akitaken, akyta, akyta pryfykchr, astan akyta, cang hwad xaki ta, qiu tian, qiu tian xian, yakyta, Акита, Префектура Акита, Префектура Акіта, Префектураи Акита, אקיטה, أكيتا, ئاكىتا ناھىيىسى, ئاکیتا, استان آکیتا, اکیتا پریفیکچر, ضلع اکیٹا, अकिता, अकिता प्रीफ़ेक्चर, จังหวัดอะกิตะ, ខេត្តអាគីតា, あきた, あきたけん, アキタ, アキタケン, 秋田, 秋田县, 秋田県, 秋田縣, 아키타 현
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Akita Prefecture, Japan
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Akita320,069 (2018)
Ōdate64,543 (2017)
Noshiro51,079 (2017)
Yokote39,178 (2017)
Ōmagari38,805 (2018)
Hanawa36,925 (2017)
Yuzawa33,536 (2017)
Tennō22,740 (2017)
Takanosu20,542 (2017)
Kakunodatemachi14,138 (2017)
Population:1,106,050 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 7, 2020 15:50:48
Go to top of page