SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Yelizovo, Kamchatka Krai, Russia


Alternative Names:Elizovo, Jelizovo, PKC, Yelizovo, Елизово
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Kamchatka Krai, Russia
Region:Kamchatka Krai, Russia
Latitude:53° 11' 20" N
Longitude:158° 22' 52" E
Lat/Long (dec):53.18909,158.38135
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:40,692 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Koryaksky volcano (Koryakskii volcano; Koryakskaya Sopka), Kamchatka Krai, Russia53° 19' 13" N158° 42' 39" E26.3km (16.4 miles)
Verbljud volcano (Verblyud volcano), Kamchatka Krai, Russia53° 16' 21" N158° 45' 47" E27.1km (16.8 miles)
Avachinsky volcano (Avacha volcano; Avachinskaya Sopka), Kamchatka Krai, Russia53° 15' 18" N158° 49' 46" E30.7km (19.1 miles)
Nalychevskie hot springs, Kamchatka Krai, Russia53° 30' 46" N158° 45' 20" E43.8km (27.2 miles)
Rodnikovoe, Kamchatka Krai, Russia52° 39' 7" N158° 12' 45" E60.8km (37.8 miles)
Gorely volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia52° 33' 28" N158° 1' 48" E74.0km (46.0 miles)
Mutnovskoe, Kamchatka Krai, Russia52° 26' 53" N158° 11' 50" E83.3km (51.8 miles)
Mutnovsky volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia52° 21' 0" N158° 16' 12" E93.6km (58.2 miles)
Krasnogorskoe Cu-Au deposit, Ganaly, Kamchatka Krai, Russia53° 55' 0" N157° 22' 59" E104.4km (64.8 miles)
Tumannoe Cu deposit, Pushchino, Kamchatka Krai, Russia54° 16' 59" N157° 40' 0" E130.4km (81.0 miles)
Malyi Semyachik Volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia54° 7' 59" N159° 40' 0" E134.9km (83.8 miles)
Severo-Kambalny geothermal field, Kambalny volcanic ridge, Kamchatka Krai, Russia51° 25' 42" N156° 52' 24" E221.0km (137.3 miles)
Kambalny volcanic ridge, Kamchatka Krai, Russia51° 18' 20" N156° 52' 31" E233.2km (144.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
PinachevskayaStream53° 11' 47" N158° 23' 44" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
PolovinkaStream53° 10' 46" N158° 23' 32" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
ZarechnyyPopulated place53° 11' 48" N158° 24' 32" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
Yelizovo Longwave Broadcasting MastTower53° 12' 12" N158° 24' 24" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Mutnaya PervayaStream53° 12' 30" N158° 23' 53" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
KhutorskayaStream53° 9' 52" N158° 22' 39" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
SadovyyPopulated place53° 9' 15" N158° 21' 31" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
Mutnaya VtorayaStream53° 13' 32" N158° 24' 19" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
PogranichnyyPopulated place53° 8' 59" N158° 20' 59" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
MutnoyPopulated place53° 12' 41" N158° 27' 7" E5.3km (3.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Okhotsk PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Kamchatka Krai, RussiaKrai
Koriak-Kamchatka fold zone, RussiaFold zone
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.24.605.605.0.0
Russia, Kamchatka, Elizovskiy rayon188.24.605.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 04:06:53
Go to top of page