SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Klyuchi, Kamchatka Krai, Russia


Alternative Names:Kljuchi, Kljutsji, Kluchi, Klychi, Klyuchevsk, Klyuchi, Klyutchi, Ключи
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Kamchatka Krai, Russia
Region:Kamchatka Krai, Russia
Latitude:56° 19' 13" N
Longitude:160° 50' 43" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.32035,160.84541
Köppen climate type:ET : Tundra
Population:10,000 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Novyi andesite dome, Bezymyannyi Volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia56° 6' 0" N160° 41' 59" E26.1km (16.2 miles)
Klyuchevsk stratovolcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia56° 3' 21" N160° 38' 39" E31.9km (19.8 miles)
Bezymyannyi Volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 58' 0" N160° 35' 59" E42.2km (26.2 miles)
Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 49' 59" N160° 19' 59" E62.8km (39.0 miles)
Treschina fumarole, Second scoria cone, Northern Breakthrough (North Breach), Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 49' 59" N160° 19' 59" E62.8km (39.0 miles)
Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 49' 59" N160° 19' 59" E62.8km (39.0 miles)
Yadovitaya fumarole, Second scoria cone, Northern Breakthrough (North Breach), Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 49' 59" N160° 19' 59" E62.8km (39.0 miles)
Naboko cinder cone, Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 46' 5" N160° 18' 59" E69.6km (43.3 miles)
2012-2013 Fissure Tolbachik Eruption site, Plosky Tolbachik volcano, Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 45' 29" N160° 18' 38" E70.8km (44.0 miles)
Toludskoe lava field, 2012-2013 Fissure Tolbachik Eruption site, Plosky Tolbachik volcano, Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 45' 2" N160° 19' 41" E71.0km (44.1 miles)
Northern fumarole field, First scoria cone (First cinder cone), Northern Breakthrough (North Breach), Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 40' 59" N160° 13' 59" E80.4km (50.0 miles)
Second scoria cone, Northern Breakthrough (North Breach), Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 40' 59" N160° 13' 59" E80.4km (50.0 miles)
Glavnaya Tenoritovaya fumarole (Major Tenorite), Second scoria cone, Northern Breakthrough (North Breach), Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 40' 59" N160° 13' 59" E80.4km (50.0 miles)
Arsenatnaya fumarole, Second scoria cone, Northern Breakthrough (North Breach), Great Fissure eruption (Main Fracture), Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 40' 59" N160° 13' 59" E80.4km (50.0 miles)
Mountain 1004, Tolbachik volcano, Kamchatka Krai, Russia55° 40' 21" N160° 14' 11" E81.4km (50.6 miles)
Ozernovskoe deposit, Kamchatka Krai, Russia57° 35' 31" N160° 38' 13" E142.0km (88.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KlyuchiAirbase56° 18' 35" N160° 48' 16" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Ozero KurazhechnoyeLake56° 21' 56" N160° 55' 3" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Khrebet KharchinskiyMountains56° 25' 31" N160° 49' 20" E11.8km (7.3 miles)
Vulkan KharchinskiyMountain56° 25' 47" N160° 50' 10" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
Ozero KamenskoyeLake56° 23' 21" N161° 0' 24" E12.6km (7.8 miles)
YelovkaStream56° 23' 27" N160° 39' 24" E14.0km (8.7 miles)
KirevnaStream56° 27' 9" N160° 39' 15" E18.8km (11.7 miles)
KharchinoPopulated place56° 31' 0" N160° 45' 0" E22.6km (14.0 miles)
Ozero KharchinskoyeLake56° 32' 31" N160° 52' 0" E24.7km (15.3 miles)
Vulkan SredniyVolcano56° 6' 38" N160° 34' 40" E28.6km (17.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
Okhotsk PlateTectonic Plate
RussiaCountry
Kamchatka Krai, RussiaKrai
Koriak-Kamchatka fold zone, RussiaFold zone
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
188.24.613.613.0.0
Russia, Kamchatka, Ust'-Kamchatskiy rayon188.24.613.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 15, 2019 16:42:13
Go to top of page