SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kushiro, Kushiro Shi, Hokkaido, Japan


Alternative Names:KUH, Kushira, Kushiro, Kushiro Hokkaido, Kushiro Hokkaidō, Kushiro-shi, Kusiras, Kusiro, Kusiro-chhi, Kusiro-chhī, Kusyiro, Kuŝiro, Kuşiro, Kuširas, Kuširo, chuan lu, chuan lu shi, gusilo si, khu chi roa, kwshyrw, kwshyrw hwkaydw, qwsyrw, Кусиро, Кусіро, Куширо, קושירו, كوشيرو, کوشیرو، هوکایدو, คุชิโระ, 釧路, 釧路市, 구시로 시
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Kushiro Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan
Region:Kushiro Shi, Hokkaido, Japan
Latitude:42° 58' 30" N
Longitude:144° 22' 28" E
Lat/Long (dec):42.975,144.37472
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:183,612 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Atosanupuri volcano (Iou-zan; Mount Iwo), Akan National Park, Kushiro Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan43° 36' 37" N144° 26' 18" E70.8km (44.0 miles)
Shikaribetsu Lake, Shikaoi (Shikaoi-Chō), Kato District, Tokachi Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan43° 16' 33" N143° 6' 56" E107.5km (66.8 miles)
Hiroo mine, Hiroo-mura, Hiroo-gun, Tokachi Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan42° 25' 0" N143° 15' 0" E110.9km (68.9 miles)
Shikaoi (Shikaoi-Chō), Kato District, Tokachi Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan43° 5' 57" N142° 59' 20" E113.5km (70.5 miles)
Kokuriki mine, Kitami City, Okhotsk Subprefecture (Abashiri Province), Hokkaidō, Japan43° 58' 0" N143° 55' 59" E115.9km (72.0 miles)
Itomuka mine, Tokoro-gun, Okhotsk Subprefecture (Abashiri Province), Hokkaidō, Japan43° 40' 59" N143° 10' 0" E125.5km (78.0 miles)
Ichibishinai, Ponneto, Tomari, Kunashiri Island, Nemuro subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan43° 52' 18" N145° 30' 23" E135.3km (84.1 miles)
Inaushi Mine, Kitami, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 1' 29" N143° 22' 0" E142.3km (88.4 miles)
Horoman mine, Horoman peridotite body, Samani-cho, Samani-gun, Hidaka Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan42° 4' 41" N143° 2' 31" E147.9km (91.9 miles)
Konomai mines (Kohnomai mine), Monbetsu (Mombetsu), Hidaka Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 7' 0" N143° 20' 30" E151.8km (94.3 miles)
Mendeleev volcano (Ruasu-dake), Kunashir Island, Kuril Islands (Kurile Islands), Sakhalin Oblast, Russia43° 58' 32" N145° 44' 8" E156.4km (97.2 miles)
Unnamed basalt quarry, Monbetsu (Mombetsu), Hidaka Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 10' 0" N143° 19' 59" E156.8km (97.5 miles)
Ryushoden Mine, Monbetsu (Mombetsu), Hidaka Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 19' 30" N143° 19' 9" E172.5km (107.2 miles)
Shimokawa mine, Shimokawa, Kamikawa Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 12' 29" N142° 42' 10" E192.2km (119.4 miles)
Prasolovskoe Au deposit (Prasolovka deposit), Kunashir Island, Kuril Islands (Kurile Islands), Sakhalin Oblast, Russia44° 23' 39" N146° 2' 13" E206.8km (128.5 miles)
Sanru mine, Shimokawa, Kamikawa Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 22' 59" N142° 38' 30" E209.6km (130.3 miles)
Hokuryu Mine, Monbetsu (Mombetsu), Hidaka Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 32' 30" N142° 49' 0" E214.5km (133.3 miles)
Motokura Mine, Esashi District, Hokkaidō, Japan44° 40' 59" N142° 28' 0" E243.9km (151.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
MinatomachiPopulated place42° 58' 41" N144° 22' 23" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
ŌmachiPopulated place42° 58' 39" N144° 22' 43" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
UramiPopulated place42° 58' 32" N144° 22' 49" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
YonemachiPopulated place42° 58' 13" N144° 22' 25" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
IrifunePopulated place42° 58' 43" N144° 22' 41" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
YayoiPopulated place42° 58' 19" N144° 22' 46" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Kushiro GawaStream42° 58' 46" N144° 22' 16" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Minami ShinfutōDock(s)42° 58' 27" N144° 22' 0" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
ShiritochōPopulated place42° 58' 21" N144° 22' 2" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
MinamiōdōriPopulated place42° 58' 40" N144° 22' 54" E0.7km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
JapanCountry
Hokkaidō, JapanPrefecture
Kushiro Subprefecture, Hokkaidō, JapanSubprefecture
Okhotsk PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Japan, Hokkaido, Kushiro City114.12.521.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 03:28:16
Go to top of page