LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposiu - last updated 7 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Vanuatu


Alternative Names:Banouatou, Banuwatu, Condominium des Nouvelles-Hebrides, Condominium des Nouvelles-Hébrides, New Hebrides Condominium, Orileede Faniatu, Orílẹ́ède Faniatu, Republic of Vanuatu, Republique de Vanuatu, Ripablik blong Vanuatu, République de Vanuatu, Va-nu-a-tu, Vanatu, Vanatú, Vanawuwatu, Vanoato, Vanoatò, Vanuatu, Vanuatu Cumhuriyeti, Vanuatu nutome, Vanuatuaens, Vanuatue, Vanuatuo, Vanuatuäns, Vanuatú, Vanuatü, Vanuwatu, Vanwatu, Vanúatú, Vhanuatu, Wanuwaatuu, banuatsu, banuatsu gong he guo, banuatu, bhanu'atu, bhanuyatu, fanwatw, i-Vanuatu, pra the swa nu xa tu, vanautu, vanu'atu, vanuvattu, vanvattu, vanvatu, vanwwatww, wa nu a tu, wanu xa tu, wanwatw, wnwatw, Βανουάτου, Ванату, Вануату, Վանուատու, ואמוטו, ואנואטו, ונואטו, فانوآتو, فانواتو, وانواتو, ونواتو, وینوآٹو, ڤانوواتوو, ۋانۇئاتۇ, भानुआतु, वन्वातु, वानुअतु, वानौटु, ভানুয়াটু, વાનુઆતુ, ଭାନୁଆତୁ, வனுவாட்டு, వనౌటు, ವನೌಟು, വന്വാത്തു, වනුවාටු, ประเทศวานูอาตู, วานูอาตู, ວານົວຕູ, ཝ་ནུ་ཨ་ཐུ།, ვანუატუ, ቫኑአቱ, バヌアツ, バヌアツ共和国, 瓦努阿图, 바누아투
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Vanuatu
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Port-Vila35,901 (2018)
Luganville13,397 (2014)
Norsup2,998 (2018)
Port-Olry1,951 (2018)
Isangel1,437 (2017)
Sola1,171 (2017)
Lakatoro705 (2012)
Craig Covenot available
Yawisaghuinot available
Rampunalvatnot available
Population:221,552 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 23:20:02
Go to top of page