SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sola, Torba Province, Vanuatu


Alternative Names:SLH, Sola
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Vanuatu
Region:Torba Province, Vanuatu
Latitude:13° 52' 33" S
Longitude:167° 33' 6" E
Lat/Long (dec):-13.87611,167.55167
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:1,171 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pealorai Prospect, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 0' 0" S166° 45' 0" E151.9km (94.4 miles)
Big Bay, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 10' 31" S166° 53' 42" E160.8km (99.9 miles)
Middle Apuna Valley, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 15' 30" S166° 48' 57" E172.9km (107.4 miles)
Middle Ora Valley, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 23' 35" S166° 47' 53" E187.2km (116.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Baie RanrangkorBay13° 52' 0" S167° 33' 0" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Pointe NgousounéréborPoint13° 52' 59" S167° 34' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
NembakLocality13° 52' 59" S167° 34' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Pointe NgousounaosourPoint13° 51' 56" S167° 34' 7" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Pointe NgousourasalPoint13° 52' 0" S167° 31' 59" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
NgeregasalPopulated place13° 51' 21" S167° 32' 24" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Baie NanmalakBight(s)13° 54' 0" S167° 33' 0" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Île LunoIsland13° 54' 0" S167° 33' 0" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Baie TétrenCove(s)13° 54' 0" S167° 33' 0" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Sola AirportAirport13° 51' 15" S167° 32' 14" E2.9km (1.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
New Hebrides PlateTectonic Plate
Pacific OceanOcean
VanuatuCountry

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Vanuatu, Torba247.6.0.0.0.0
Vanuatu, Torba, Central Torba247.6.60.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 23:56:26
Go to top of page