SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Norsup, Malampa Province, Vanuatu


Alternative Names:NUS, Norsoup, Norsup, Norsuup, Норсуп
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Vanuatu
Region:Malampa Province, Vanuatu
Latitude:16° 3' 55" S
Longitude:167° 23' 49" E
Lat/Long (dec):-16.06536,167.39714
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:2,998 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Middle Ora Valley, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 23' 35" S166° 47' 53" E98.5km (61.2 miles)
Middle Apuna Valley, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 15' 30" S166° 48' 57" E109.2km (67.8 miles)
Big Bay, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 10' 31" S166° 53' 42" E112.6km (70.0 miles)
Pealorai Prospect, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu15° 0' 0" S166° 45' 0" E137.3km (85.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SlelouréPopulated place16° 4' 0" S167° 24' 0" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Îlot NorsoupIsland16° 4' 0" S167° 24' 0" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
SlétassimalPopulated place16° 4' 0" S167° 24' 0" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
BakorSpring(s)16° 4' 0" S167° 22' 59" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
PfélékèmStream16° 4' 0" S167° 22' 59" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
NorsupBay16° 4' 0" S167° 22' 59" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Norsup AirportAirport16° 4' 46" S167° 24' 3" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
TivelPopulated place16° 3' 0" S167° 24' 0" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Rivière de TivelStream16° 3' 0" S167° 24' 0" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Good BayBay16° 4' 59" S167° 24' 0" E2.0km (1.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
New Hebrides PlateTectonic Plate
VanuatuCountry

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Vanuatu, Malampa247.1.0.0.0.0
Vanuatu, Malampa, Central Malekula247.1.1.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 11:48:55
Go to top of page