SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Isangel, Tafea Province, Vanuatu


Alternative Names:Isangel, Исангел
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Tanna Island, Vanuatu
Region:Tafea Province, Vanuatu
Latitude:19° 32' 30" S
Longitude:169° 16' 54" E
Lat/Long (dec):-19.54167,169.28167
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:1,437 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Yasur, Tanna Island, Vanuatu19° 31' 43" S169° 26' 49" E17.4km (10.8 miles)
Futunu Trough, Vanuatu19° 52' 59" S170° 10' 0" E100.1km (62.2 miles)
Nifonea hydrothermal field, Futunu Trough, Vanuatu18° 7' 58" S169° 31' 1" E158.6km (98.5 miles)
Vate Trough, Vanuatu17° 55' 0" S169° 28' 59" E181.9km (113.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
IkaseukwiPopulated place19° 31' 59" S169° 16' 59" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
YanaouhiyaPopulated place19° 31' 59" S169° 16' 59" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
LétowaleuePopulated place19° 31' 59" S169° 16' 59" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
BethelPopulated place19° 33' 0" S169° 16' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
LénakelPopulated place19° 31' 59" S169° 16' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Baie FedjianBay19° 31' 59" S169° 16' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
LenmowetPopulated place19° 31' 59" S169° 16' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
SydneyPopulated place19° 31' 59" S169° 16' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
YoknaékaPopulated place19° 33' 0" S169° 18' 0" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
LoonélapeunPopulated place19° 31' 0" S169° 16' 59" E2.8km (1.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
New Hebrides PlateTectonic Plate
VanuatuCountry
Tanna Island, Vanuatu

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Vanuatu, Tafea247.5.0.0.0.0
Vanuatu, Tafea, West Tanna247.5.58.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 03:26:17
Go to top of page