SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Canterbury, New Zealand


Alternative Names:Canterbury, Canterbury Region, Canterbury eskualdea, Canterbury pa New Zealand, Canterbury på New Zealand, Canterbury ringkond, Kanterberi, Kanterburio, Kenterberi, Kenturburi, Region de Canterbury, Región de Canterbury, Waitaha, Wilayah Canterbury, kaenteobeli jibang, kan te bo lei qu, kantaberi de fang, nahyh kantrbwry, qntrbry, Кантербери, Кентербери, Кентърбъри, קנטרברי, ناحیه کانتربوری, კენტერბერის რეგიონი, カンタベリー地方, 坎特伯雷區, 캔터베리 지방
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Canterbury Region, New Zealand
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Christchurch363,926 (2018)
Ashburton30,100 (2017)
Timaru28,007 (2015)
Kaiapoi10,200 (2011)
Prebbleton3,600 (2014)
Rolleston3,124 (2011)
Woodend3,059 (2011)
Tinwald2,703 (2012)
Lincoln2,235 (2011)
Oxford1,776 (2011)
Population:559,200 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 03:32:24
Go to top of page