Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Póvoa da Galega, Milharado, Mafra, Distrito de Lisboa, Portugal


Alternative Names:Povoa da Galega, Povoa de Gallega, Póvoa da Galega
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Mafra, Lisbon, Portugal
Region:Milharado, Mafra, Distrito de Lisboa, Portugal
Latitude:38° 55' 49" N
Longitude:9° 12' 9" W
Lat/Long (dec):38.9305,-9.20269
Köppen climate type:Csa : Hot-summer Mediterranean climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ribeira de Fanhões, Fanhões, Loures, Lisbon, Portugal38° 53' 33" N9° 10' 52" W4.6km (2.9 miles)
Lousa, Loures, Lisbon, Portugal38° 53' 17" N9° 12' 20" W4.7km (2.9 miles)
Salemas quarry, Lousa, Loures, Lisbon, Portugal38° 52' 42" N9° 12' 7" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
Fanhões, Loures, Lisbon, Portugal38° 52' 51" N9° 9' 8" W7.0km (4.4 miles)
Almargem do Bispo, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 50' 50" N9° 16' 17" W11.0km (6.8 miles)
Aruil de Baixo, Almargem do Bispo, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 49' 59" N9° 15' 0" W11.6km (7.2 miles)
Penedo do Lagarto quarry, Montelavar, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 52' 33" N9° 19' 7" W11.7km (7.3 miles)
Cheleiros, Mafra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 53' 22" N9° 19' 44" W11.8km (7.3 miles)
Caneças, Odivelas, Lisbon, Portugal38° 49' 0" N9° 13' 59" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
Montelavar, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 51' 38" N9° 19' 59" W13.7km (8.5 miles)
Monte Suímo Mine, Belas, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 48' 29" N9° 17' 33" W15.7km (9.7 miles)
Torres Vedras (Santa Maria do Castelo e São Miguel), Torres Vedras, Lisbon, Portugal39° 4' 12" N9° 16' 41" W16.8km (10.5 miles)
Charneca, Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal38° 47' 7" N9° 8' 41" W16.9km (10.5 miles)
Matacães, Torres Vedras, Lisbon, Portugal39° 4' 59" N9° 11' 59" W17.0km (10.6 miles)
São João das Lampas, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 52' 25" N9° 23' 56" W18.1km (11.3 miles)
Assafora, São João das Lampas, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 54' 20" N9° 24' 36" W18.1km (11.3 miles)
Sacotes, Algueirão - Mem Martins, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 48' 37" N9° 20' 50" W18.3km (11.4 miles)
Moinhos da Galega, Falagueira, Amadora, Lisbon, Portugal38° 45' 57" N9° 13' 34" W18.4km (11.4 miles)
Ericeira, Mafra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 58' 0" N9° 25' 0" W18.9km (11.8 miles)
Falagueira, Amadora, Lisbon, Portugal38° 45' 32" N9° 13' 33" W19.2km (11.9 miles)
Agualva, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 46' 19" N9° 17' 35" W19.3km (12.0 miles)
Algueirão - Mem Martins, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 47' 59" N9° 20' 59" W19.3km (12.0 miles)
Belas, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 47' 59" N9° 20' 59" W19.3km (12.0 miles)
Ribeira D'Ilhas, Ericeira, Mafra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 59' 16" N9° 25' 8" W19.7km (12.3 miles)
Rio de Mouro, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 46' 59" N9° 19' 59" W19.9km (12.4 miles)
Cacém, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 46' 0" N9° 18' 0" W20.1km (12.5 miles)
Colaride quarry, Colaride, Agualva, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 45' 43" N9° 17' 30" W20.2km (12.6 miles)
Samarra, Assafora, São João das Lampas, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 53' 45" N9° 26' 5" W20.4km (12.7 miles)
Lomba dos Pianos quarry, Magoito, São João das Lampas, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal38° 53' 36" N9° 26' 17" W20.8km (12.9 miles)
Alfragide, Amadora, Lisbon, Portugal38° 43' 54" N9° 13' 8" W22.2km (13.8 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Póvoa de BaixoPopulated place38° 55' 59" N9° 11' 59" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Castelo PicãoPopulated place38° 56' 20" N9° 11' 53" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
LapaPopulated place38° 55' 59" N9° 13' 0" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
CharnecaPopulated place38° 55' 16" N9° 12' 39" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
PercinheiraPopulated place38° 55' 14" N9° 11' 25" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
RoliaPopulated place38° 55' 51" N9° 11' 5" W1.5km (1.0 miles)
MilharadoPopulated place38° 56' 50" N9° 11' 56" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
TituariaPopulated place38° 56' 54" N9° 12' 26" W2.0km (1.3 miles)
RoussadaPopulated place38° 56' 46" N9° 13' 2" W2.2km (1.3 miles)
SobreiraPopulated place38° 55' 0" N9° 10' 59" W2.3km (1.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Iberian PeninsulaPeninsula
PortugalCountry
Lisbon, PortugalDistrict
Mafra, Lisbon, Portugal

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Portugal, Lisboa, Mafra, Milharado182.12.174.2453.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 31, 2020 03:37:49
Go to top of page